Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Kunofiwa Hofisi

status

their badges

Philanthropist (Bronze)
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Kunofiwa Hofisi

kunofiwa hofisi

Nickname: 'Hplus'

limpopo based zimbabwean mine engineer (available)


Currently resides in: Limpopo, South Africa

Born 10-06-1978 in Masvingo Zimbabwe

my main objective is to become a leading professional who contributes the most value to the organization,seeking and addressing bottlenecks in the training, SHERQ,Development and Production in Mining and Engineering

Contact details

kunofiwahofisi@gmail.com

newdawnconsultancy@gmail.com

O: 0766613829

M: 0766613829



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

inspector of mines and explosives | ministry of mines and mines development | Government of Zimbabwe
Masvingo, Zimbabwe | August 2006 - February 2013

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources

enforcement of mining ,management and safety regulations
explosives regulations
mining health and sanitation regulations
conducting training and examination of mining personnel
conduct safety and legal compliance of mining houeses
carry out routine mining and plant inspections
conduct safety audits
investigate all mining related accidents within 24 hours
carry out technical evaluations to dertemine effectiveness
development, incorporation, integration and implementation of SHERQ standards at the mine
systematically determine safety and training needs of the organization


inspector of mines and explosives | ministry of mines and mines development | Government of Zimbabwe
Masvingo, Zimbabwe | August 2006 - February 2013

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources

enforcement of mining ,management and safety regulations
explosives regulations
mining health and sanitation regulations
conducting training and examination of mining personnel
conduct safety and legal compliance of mining houeses
carry out routine mining and plant inspections
conduct safety audits
investigate all mining related accidents within 24 hours
carry out technical evaluations to dertemine effectiveness
development, incorporation, integration and implementation of SHERQ standards at the mine
systematically determine safety and training needs of the organization

Educational history

Secondary

berejena high school, Masvingo, Zimbabwe (1998)

Tertiary

Zimbabwe School Of Mines

Bulawayo, Zimbabwe | July 2003 - December 2005

national diploma in mining - mine engineering

the diploma enables me to take up employement in the mining industry and major subjects covered are as follows

MINE EVALUATION AND ECONOMICS, MINE MANAGEMENT ,MINE VENTILATION AND SURVERYING , GEOLOGY ROCK MECHANICS AND GROUND CONTROL, MINING 1, MINING 2,

Achievements

Awards

worker of the year | 2010

for acquiring the highest pass rate in the training of learner miners

worker of the year | 2010

for acquiring the highest pass rate in the training of learner miners

Competitive Accomplishments

gold medalist for zimbabwe school of mines ,discus | chamber of mines competition zimbabwe | 2004

i came first in the chamber of mines competition in discus

gold medalist for zimbabwe school of mines ,discus | chamber of mines competition zimbabwe | 2004

i came first in the chamber of mines competition in discus

Activities

community

TARIRO/HOPE

HIV CARE GIVER, January 2011 - February 2013

HIV AWARENESS CAMPAIGNS AND DESIGNING HIV/AIDS WORKPLACE PROGRAMMES

TARIRO/HOPE

HIV CARE GIVER, January 2011 - February 2013

HIV AWARENESS CAMPAIGNS AND DESIGNING HIV/AIDS WORKPLACE PROGRAMMES

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

317271 Active profiles
20755 Profile views this week
126 New profiles this week
0 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now