Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Langelihle Ntloko

status

their rank

2447

overall

1295

in their country

3

in their city

158

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Philanthropist (Bronze)
Complete
Athlete (Bronze)
Scholar
Academic (Bronze)
Achiever
Allrounder
Accomplished
Associate
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Langelihle Ntloko

Nickname: 'Langa'

Engineer / BierBrauer / CraftBrewer / Entrepreneu


Currently resides in: Western Cape, South Africa

Born 07-05-1987 in Vryheid South Africa

I'm a motivated optimistic guy, i love the outdoors, love my beer, and hope to save the world one day! If you've met me, you'd know that i love awkward situations - in work, or in play! Live once, live well!


Business Address

Ohlsson's Brewery, Cape Town, South Africa, 7700


Professional details

Current Position(s)

TEAM LEADER | BREWING | NEWLANDS BREWERY
Cape Town, South Africa | July 2013 - present

Manufacturing and Industrial

MANAGING A SHIFT TEAM, HR, DEVELOPMENT, MEETING PRODUCTION REQUIREMENTS AND PROJECTS DEVELOPMENTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMPANY


Previous Position(s)

SAB - Brewing Technical Trainee | SABmiller/ University of the Witwatersrand
2013 - 2013

SAB Brewing Trainee
- Trained as a SAB brewer
- Institute of Brewing and Distilling Diploma
- NQF6 SAQA qualification - Food beverages


BREWING TECHNICAL TRAINEE | BREWING | NEWLANDS BREWERY
Cae Town, South Africa | February 2011 - July 2013

Manufacturing and Industrial

TECHNICAL TRAINEESHIP -
INSTITUTE OF BREWING A ND DISTILLERY QUALIFICATION


MCB T.A. - Lab Demonstrator | University of the Witwatersrand
2010 - 2011

Academia, Education and Training

- Teaching assistant Laboratory training for undergrads
- Marking of Lab scripts
- Tutoring

Educational history

Secondary

General Smuts high, Vereeniging, South Africa (2005)

Tertiary

I.B.D. Africa

Johannesburg, South Africa | 2011 - present

diploma in brewing and distillery - Beer brewing

University of the Witwatersrand

2006 - 2010

B.sc Honours - Microbiology and biotechnology

University of Cape Town

Cape Town, South Africa

M.Phil Chemical Engineering - Sustainable Mineral Resource Development

Mining in Africa, as in the rest of the world, has changed from simply balancing production
targets with cost control to a complex set of interrelationships including safety, health,
the environment, sustainable development and proactive stakeholder management. This
programme is aimed at providing an interdisciplinary postgraduate qualification that
highlights the critical factors of sustainable development in the context of mining and
minerals processing in Africa; including an understanding of, and a sensitivity and
progressive approach to, managing and interacting with communities, environmental
challenges, safety cultures, health-related issues and regulatory frameworks.

Achievements

Awards

Gauteng provincial bursary for Rugby | 2008

University of Witwatersrand

Gauteng provincial bursary for cricket | 2007

University of Witwatersrand

Headmaster's award for Sporting Prowess | 2005

For provincial colours in cricket, rugby and athletics

Honour's Balzer | 2003

Achieved this in grade 10 (2003); for Cricket, and rugby

media exposure

CNBC-Africa | 2010

Wits TEAM - IGEM

Wits foundation | 2010

Make it possible for a Wits team to be on world stage

IGEM competition - 2010 TEAM WITS - SOUTH AFRICA | 2010

Project to design a genetically engineered machine

Competitive Accomplishments

District colours for athletics | Provincial chanpionships | 2005

Long jump and triple jump

Provincial (district) colours for Rugby | Academy Rugby Week | 2003

Represented the Valke from 2003 - 2005

Provincial (district) colours for cricket | Khaya Majola Cricket week (2003) | 1999

Represented South Gauteng cricket

Academic Achievements

SAB Utilities course Qualifcation | 2011

Refrigeration
Carbon dioxide
Steam / Heat recovery systems
Air

Certificate of Merit - Mathematics 1B | 2007

University of witwatersrand

Other Achievements

Advanced taster training | 2012

Qualified South African Breweries Advanced taster - Beer

Jumped the world's highest bungy - Bloukrans bungy bridge | 2012

216 meters of pure exhilarating terror.

Activities

Memberships

community

Happening ministries

Staff, 2008 - 2010

Hillsong Church Cape Town

Volunteer, 2011 - present

I love serving in the arrivals team with awesome leaders looking to change people's lives; one encounter at a time.

Other Activities

Club rugby player

backline player (centre), 2012 - present

I currently play for villagers rugby club

Blogger

writer, 2013 - present

I blog now and then to keep the mind active; i also love engaging with people.

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

321690 Active profiles
761756 Profile views this week
89 New profiles this week
5 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now