Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Laurie Dippenaar

status

their rank

148

overall

54

in their industry

2

in their company

their badges

Celebrity
Pioneer
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Laurie Dippenaar

Lauritz Lanser Dippenaar

Nickname: 'Laurie'

Founder of FirstRand Limited


Born 25-10-1948

Laurie Dippenaar co-founded FirstRand Limited with GT Ferreira in 1977. He is the former Chief Executive of FirstRand, and currently serves the Group in a non-executive capacity. He is also Chairman of Discovery, Momentum and OUTsurance and is a qualified Chartered Accounted.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Non-Executive Chairman | FIRSTRAND LIMITED
2005 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Non-Executive Chair | Momentum Group Limited
1992 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance






Previous Position(s)

Chief Executive Officer | FIRSTRAND LIMITED
1998 - 2005

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Managing Director | RMB HOLDINGS LIMITED
Johannesburg | 1988 - 1992

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Executive Director | RMB HOLDINGS LIMITED
1985 - 1988

Accounting, Banking and Finance



Investigating Accountant | Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa Limited
1973 - 1976


Non-Execuitve Director | FIRSTRAND LIMITED
South Africa

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Pretoria

Master of Commerce

University of Pretoria

Bachelor of Commerce

Activities

community

Business Trust

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

215482 Active profiles
78820 Profile views this week
2366 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: