Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Lesiba James Malesela

status

their rank

3605

overall

1923

in their country

2

in their city

448

in their industry

3

in their company

their badges

Brainiac
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Lesiba James Malesela

Lesiba James Malesela

Nickname: 'DG or JJ'

Policy, coordination, monitoring and evaluation


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 26-01-1987 in Mokopane South Africa

More than five years work experience. Hold Masters of Public Administration (University of Pretoria), Honours and BA Degree in Public Administration (UNISA). Certificates in Financial Management and Project Management.

Currently preparing to enrol PhD in 2018 Academic year

Contact details

malesela.l@dhet.gov.za

O: 0123126343


Web presence

Business Address

Francis Baard Street, Pretoria, South Africa


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Assistant Director: Parliamentary Liaison Officer in the Office of the DG | Office of the Director-General | Department of Higher Education and Training
Pretoria, South Africa | October 2017 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Previous Position(s)

Senior Administrative Officer | Career Development and Open Learning | Department of Higher Education and Training
Pretoria, South Africa | January 2015 - August 2017

Government, Public Administration and Defence

To provide a support in:
- Development, implementation, monitoring, and evaluation of career development policies,
- Coordination of the establishment of the partnerships and stakeholders; and
- Coordinate the distribution of Apply Now booklets project.


Senior Administration Clerk | Corporate Services: Office of the Director-General | Department of Higher Education and Training
Pretoria, South Africa | March 2012 - December 2014

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Office administration and secretarial support in the Office of the Director-General


Intern | Office of the DG | Department of Higher Education and Training
Pretoria, South Africa | March 2011 - March 2012

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Administration

Educational history

Secondary

Secondary, Mokopane, South Africa (2004)

Tertiary

University of Pretoria

Pretoria, South Africa | 2013 - 2016

Masters of Public Administration - Public Administration and Management

Research focus areas: Monitoring and Evaluation and Good Governance (Passed with Distinctions)

Master of Public Administration (MPA) is a master's level degree in public affairs that is preparing me for the degree to serve in executive positions in various spheres of government such as local, provincial, state government departments, state owned entities and non-governmental organization. It is a cross cutting programmes suitable in both private and public sector.

Future Management Training Academy

Pretoria, South Africa | 2012 - 2012

Project Management - Practical Project plan and Budget

Project management is the discipline of planning, organizing, motivating, and controlling resources to achieve specific goals.

University of South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa | January 2011 - January 2013

Honours BA in Public Administration - Public Administration

Planning and Policy Analysis in the Public Sector
Management and the Public Sector
Management of Public and Municipal Finance
Labour Relation and Human Resource Management

University of Pretoria

Pretoria, South Africa | 2011 - 2011

Certificate in Public Financial Management - Procurement, Supply chain and public finance

It focus on Public Finance Management Act (PFMA), 1999 (Act No. 1 of 1999) (as amended by Act No. 29 of 1999) is one of the most important pieces of legislation passed by the first democratic government in South Africa. The Act promotes the objective of good financial management in order to maximise service delivery through the effective and efficient use of the limited resources.

University of South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa | June 2005 - October 2010

BA Degree in Public Administration and Communication Facilitation - Public Administration, Administrative Law, Communication and Political Science

Introduce student to the study of activities and functions of government. Basic Management principles, administrative law among others..

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

323348 Active profiles
142171 Profile views this week
129 New profiles this week
6 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now