Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Lindiwe Msengana-Ndlela

status

their rank

1180

overall

617

in their country

3

in their city

174

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Veteran
Pioneer
Allrounder
Complete
Associate (Bronze)
Leader
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Lindiwe Msengana-Ndlela

Lindiwe Gail Msengana-Ndlela

Nickname: 'Lindi'

City Manager Of Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan


Born 21-01-1966 in Cala South Africa

Lindiwe Ndlela is the City Manager Of Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality. She is also a former Independent Non-Executive Director for Digicore Holdings Limited. She is the President of the Grahamstown Foundation. She is a former Board Member of the Development Bank of Southern Africa and as well as former Non-Executive External Member of the Graduate School of Business Leadership from 2004 to 2006. Msengana-Ndlela holds a Master of Business Leadership and a Bachelor of Education.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Municipal Manager | Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality
Nelson Mandela Bay (Port Elizabeth), South Africa | March 2013 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


President | Grahamstown Foundation
South Africa | 2007 - present

Social Development and Community Services


Previous Position(s)

Non-Executive External Member | Unisa | University of South Africa Graduate School of Business Leadership
Pretoria | 2004 - 2006

Academia, Education and Training


Board Member | Development Bank of Southern Africa
South Africa | 2004 - 2007

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Chairperson | Technical Committee | Department of Provincial and Local Government
Pretoria | 2003 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence

to the SADC Local Government


Chairperson | Technical Committee | Department of Provincial and Local Government
Pretoria, South Africa | 2002 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence

to MinMec


Chairperson | Technical Committee | Department of Provincial and Local Government
Pretoria | 2002 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence

to the Presidents Co-ordinating Council (PCC)


Co-Chairperson | Government of South Africa
Pretoria | 2002 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Governance and Administration Cluster of the Forum of the Directors-General (FOSAD)


Independent Non-Executive Director | DIGICORE HOLDINGS LTD
Centurion, South Africa

Manufacturing and Industrial

Educational history

Tertiary

Rhodes University

Completed 1988

Higher Education Diploma (HED)

Rhodes University

Completed 1987

Bachelor of Commerce (BCom)

Achievements

Awards

Old Rhodian Award: Outstanding Accomplishment in Professional Life and Enhancing the Reputation of Rhodes University | Rhodes University

National Award: Best Service Delivery Award | International Quality and Productivity Centre (IQPC)

Activities

Memberships

Nelson Mandela Museum, Umtata

Council Member, 2001 - 2002

University Fort Hare, Alice

Council Member, 1999 - 2000

National Sports Commission, Pretoria

Council Member, 1998 - 1999

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

321712 Active profiles
785028 Profile views this week
93 New profiles this week
6 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now