Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Lourens Alberts

status

their rank

2147

overall

1032

in their country

60

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Workaholic
Pioneer
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Leader
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Lourens Alberts

Lourens Marthinus Alberts

Nickname: 'Lou'

Independent Non-Executive Director


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 19-09-1940 in Pretoria South Africa

Lourens Alberts is an Independent Non-Executive Director for Distribution and Warehousing Network Limited. His also the Managing member of Josephine Properties CC and Lou Alberts Consultancy CC



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Managing Member | Lou Alberts Consultancy CC
Pretoria | 2006 - present

Managing Member | Josephine Properties, CC
Pretoria, South Africa | January 2001 - present

Property and Real Estate


Non executive director | Dawn Ltd
Germiston, South Africa | 2001 - present

Building, Construction and Engineering


Previous Position(s)

Chairman | Dawn Ltd
Germiston, South Africa | 2002 - 2012

Building, Construction and Engineering


Non executive director | Franke Kitchen Systems South africa (Pty) Ltd
Midrand, South Africa | January 2000 - January 2011

Building, Construction and Engineering


Chief Executive Officer | Boumat Limited
1998 - 1999

Chief Executive Officer | Copper Alloys Corp (Pty) Ltd
1986 - 1990

Chief Executive Officer | Maksal Tubes (Pty) Ltd,
Springs | 1979 - 1985

Senior Manager | Iscor Works
Pretoria | 1958 - 1979

Educational history

Secondary

Afrikaans boys High School, Pretoria, South Africa (1957)

Tertiary

University of Pretoria

Pretoria, South Africa | 1961 - 1965

Bachelor of Engineering (B.Sc Eng) - Electrical Engineering

University of South Africa

Completed 1976

Master of Business Leadership (MBL)

Activities

Memberships

Lou Alberts Consultancy and Investments CC

Member

Josephine Properties CC

Member

Engineering Council of South Africa

Member, 1974 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

279430 Active profiles
24830 Profile views this week
831 New profiles this week