Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Lungisile Mahlati

status

their badges

Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Lungisile Mahlati

Lungisile Wellington Mahlati

Nickname: 'Lungi'

Director of Public Prosecutions for the Northern Cape


Born 18-08-1953

Lungi Mahlati is Director of Public Prosecutions for the Northern Cape. Mahlati has held various positions for the Regional Court.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Director | Public Prosecutions | Government of South Africa
Northern Cape, South Africa | 2000 - present

Various positions | Regional Court
1982 - present

Previous Position(s)

Acting Director | Public Prosecutions
Bisho, Eastern Cape | 1999 - 2000

Head | Office of the Deputy Attorney-General
Port Elizabeth | 1997 - 1999

Various positions | Office for Serious Economic Offences
Pretoria | 1996 - 1997

Various positions | Attorney General Office | Department of Justice and Constitutional Development
Umtata | 1990 - 1993


State Law Advisor | Department of Justice
Umtata | 1988 - 1990

Magistrate & Acting Senior Magistrate | Regional Court
Umtata | 1985 - 1988

Prosecutor | District Court
1977 - 1982

Clerk | Magistrate's Court
Willowvale | 1974 - 1977

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Transkei

Bachelor of Law

Achievements

Awards

Juta Law Prize for best Third year BJuris student | Juta

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

318958 Active profiles
67625 Profile views this week
481 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now