Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Lydia Monyepao

status

their rank

2507

overall

1372

in their country

2

in their city

90

in their industry

5

in their company

their badges

Athlete (Bronze)
Brainiac
Champion (Bronze)
Complete
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Celebrity
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Lydia Monyepao

Lydia Mohlakodi Monyepao

Nickname: 'Skillz'

Former Banyana Banyana Soccer Player


Born 10-01-1979 in Pimville South Africa

Lydia Monyepao is the Team Manager from the South African Senior Women's Football Team i.e. Banyana Banyana. She was the Sports & Communications Officer for Wits University and a Venue Marketing Co-ordinator for the 2010 World Cup Organising Committee South Africa.


Business Address

Wits Sport Admin, Sturrock Park, West Campus, Braamfontein, 2050


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Team Manager | National Team | South African Football Association
Johannesburg, South Africa | February 2012 - present

Sport and Recreation


Previous Position(s)

Sports & Communications Officer | Wits Sport | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg, South Africa | December 2012 - February 2012

Sport and Recreation


Team Liaison Officer | SA Women's Football Team | African Women Championships
Johannesburg, South Africa | October 2010 - November 2010

Sport and Recreation


Chairperson | Soweto Ladies Football Club
Soweto | 2006 - 2008

Sport and Recreation

Educational history

Tertiary

Loughborough University

United Kingdom | 2008 - 2009

Masters (MSc) Sport Management

University of the Witwatersrand

Johannesburg | Completed 2000

Bachelor of Commerce - Accounting, Economics & Finance

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Durban | Completed 2002

Bachelor of Commerce (Honours in Accounting)

Achievements

Awards

Chevening Scholarship - British | Foreign & Commonwealth Office, UK

Most Valuable Player - Basketball | University of the Witwatersrand

Best student in an international school | European Council of International Schools

Bursary to Wits University | Ernst & Young

Academic Colours | International School of South Africa

Scholarship to International School of SA | Former Bophuthatswana Government

Competitive Accomplishments

All Star Players'' Team | SA Senior National Basketball Champs | 1997

Winners - Soweto Ladies | Vodacom National Play-offs | 2004

Winners - Soweto Ladies | Sanlam Halala Cup National Play-offs | 2004

Knocked out in last round | Olympic Qualifiers | 2004

First round | African Women''s Champs | 2004

Silver medal | All Africa Games | 2003

Winners | Confederations of Universities and Colleges of South Africa (CUCSA) Games (SASSU) | 2002

Knocked out in 1st round | World Student Games | 1999

Finalist | Woman of The Year | 2007

Other Achievements

South African Women's Football

Represented the South Africa student teams at the World Student Games in 1999, Spain (basketball); in 2001, China (football); in 2003, South Korea (football). She also represented Banyana Banyana (South Africa's senior women's football team) at the 3rd and 4th CAF African Women Championship in Nigeria (2002) and South Africa (2004) respectively. Lydia is also a silver medallist at the All Africa Games held Abuja, Nigeria in 2003 when she represented Banyana Banyana in that tournament. She participated in various Olympic qualifies for South Africa until 2004.

Shoprite Checkers/SABC 2 Woman of the Year Award (Sport) | Cape Town | 2007

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324488 Active profiles
130149 Profile views this week
136 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now