Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Advocate Majoele Mopeli

status

their rank

6707

overall

3643

in their country

9

in their city

their badges

Philanthropist (Bronze)
Complete
Brainiac
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Advocate Majoele Mopeli

Majoele Mopeli

Nickname: 'Maj'

An LLB graduate from the University of Pretoria


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 18-01-1982 in Free State South Africa

Advocate Majoele Mopeli worked for the department of cooperative governance and traditional affairs, as coordinator to the rules and constitutional development committee.Advocate Mopeli 's core role was to provide central co-ordination and development point within the Free State house of Traditional Leaders for all matters pertaining to the rules and constitutional development committee ;attended to all legislative matters that affected Traditional leaders in the Free State and also ensuring that people in rural areas have access to information on laws that affect them. Advocate Mopeli was also a member of the Free State Provincial Task team on Rationalization of Legislation on Traditional leadership; mandated to attend and develop all legislative matters that affected the institution of Traditional leadership in the Free state. Advocate Mopeli also served NFS (NUMSA Financial Services) a subsidiary of NUMSA Investment Company as Area Sales Manager, her core responsibility was to manage and oversee all sales and marketing activities in regions that fell under her portfolio.

Contact details

majoele@hotmail.com


Business Address

Pretoria University & Schools Bus Stop, Pretoria, South Africa, 0002


Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Area sales manager | Numsa financial services | NUMSA Investment Company
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2010 - 2012

Other

Managing performance of sales teams in regions that fell under my portfolio, manage all relationships within NUMSA regional and local structures. marketing products and Negotiating deals with employers and Numsa members.


Rules and constitutional development coordinator | Traditional Affairs | COGTA
Bloemfontein, South Africa | 2007 - 2010

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Secondary

Promat college, Pretoria, South Africa (1998)

Tertiary

University of Pretoria

Pretoria, South Africa | January 2016 - June 2016

Legal Practice - Legal Practice

University of Pretoria South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa | March 2012 - November 2015

LLB - Litigation

University of the Witwatersrand

Johannesburg, South Africa | 2000 - 2004

Bachelor of Arts - political Science and Sociology

Academy of Business and Computer studies

Johannesburg, South Africa | 1999 - 1999

information technology - Programming

Activities

Memberships

free state youth chamber of commerce and industries

provincial task team member, July 2014 - present

its an organistation dedicated to facilitate enterprenuership amongst the youth of Free sate, with the objective of assting the youth to access bussiness opportunities in a number of economic sectors, the chamber also provide support to upcoming youth business and also those which are already in operation. Also advocating and encouraging youth enterprenership.

community

United Nations Association - South Africa (Pretoria chapter)

volunteer , February 2013 - November 2013

Light and love home charity organization

Volunteer, 2012 - 2012

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

325635 Active profiles
6314 Profile views this week
144 New profiles this week
0 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now