Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Malungelo Zilimbola

status

their rank

892

overall

426

in their country

2

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Brainiac
Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Malungelo Zilimbola

Nickname: 'Headies'

Fund Manager


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 08-06-1970 in Klerksdorp South Africa

Malungelo Zilimbola is the founder and the Chief Investment Officer of Mazi Capital (Pty) Ltd based in Sandton. Mazi Capital is a fund management business managing hedge funds, unit trust and pension fund portfolios in excess of R20bn. Malungelo also serves as a Non-Executive Director of Guardrisk and Alexander Forbes Insurance. He is a former Director of the UIF and an ExCo member of the Association of Black Securities Investment Professionals.

Contact details

malungelo@mazicapital.co.za

O: +27100018301

M: +27825507990


Web presence

Business Address

2196, South Africa, 2196


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Non-Executive Director | Guardrisk Insurance Company Limited
Johannesburg | 2009 - present

Non-Executive Director | Alexander Forbes Insurance
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2009 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Non-executive Director


Director | Mazi Capital (Pty) Ltd
Sandton | 2006 - present

Managing Director and Chief Investment Officer | Mazi Capital (Pty) Ltd
Sandton | 2006 - present

Previous Position(s)

Non-Executive Director | Investments | Unemployment Insurance Fund
Pretoria, South Africa | 2005 - 2011

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Executive Member | Association of Black Securities Investment Professionals
Dunkeld | 2003 - 2007

Senior Portfolio Manager | RMB HOLDINGS LIMITED
Sandton | 2003 - 2006

Investment Analyst | Investec Asset Management (Pty) Ltd
Cape Town | 2000 - 2003

Property Development Manager | Communicare Projects
Cape Town | 1998 - 2000

Quantity Surveyor | Letchmiah Daya & Varachhia CC
Cape Town | 1996 - 1997

Educational history

Secondary

R.A. Kobue High School, Lichtenburg, South Africa (1989)

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Cape Town, South Africa | 1994 - 1997

Bachelor of Science (Honours) QS - Cost Engineering and Property Investments

Peninsula Technikon

Completed 1993

National Diploma in Building Surveying

Quantity Surveying

University of Cape Town

Completed 2000

Bachelor of Commerce (Honours)

Achievements

Awards

The Raging Bull Award | 2013

Best South African Equity General Fund: MAZI CAPITAL MET EQUITY FUND

Morningstar South Africa Fund Awards | 2014

Best South Africa Equity Fund: Mazi Capital MET Equity

ABSIP Top Black Emerging Company Finalist | 2011

Mazi Capital was selected as a finalist in the category: TOP BLACK EMERGING COMPANY for the ABSIP Financial Services Sector Awards 2011

Best New Hedge Fund | HedgeFund Intelligence

Best Market Neutral Fund | HedgeFund Intelligence

ABSIP Game Changer | ABSIP

Shortlist and nomination

Best Market Neutral Fund for 2011 Hedge Fund Intelligence | 2011

Activities

Memberships

SA Hunters and Game Conservation Association

Member and a Dedicated Hunter's Licence Holder, 2012 - present

Entrepreneurs' Organisation (EO)

Member

Braunvieh South Africa

Cattle Breeder

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

274375 Active profiles
126897 Profile views this week
1886 New profiles this week