Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Mangosuthu Buthelezi

status

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Celebrity
Workaholic
Associate (Silver)
Complete
Veteran
Philanthropist (Silver)
Newsmaker
Leader
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Mangosuthu Buthelezi

Mangosuthu Gatsha Buthelezi

Nickname: 'Shenge'

Founder and Leader of Inkatha Freedom Party


Born 27-08-1928

Mangosuthu Buthelezi is the Leader of the Inkatha Freedom Party. He is also a Chairman of the Buthelezi Tribal Authority and of the Mashonangashoni Regional Authority. Buthelezi is a Member of Parliament for the Inkatha Freedom Party, the National Assembly and the South African Government of National Unity.


Professional Portfolios


Watch: No integrity in current leadership - Buthel...

in Interviews

Watch: Julius Malema has matured, Buthelezi says

in Interviews

Professional details

Current Position(s)


Founder and Leader | Inkatha Freedom Party
South Africa | 1975 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Chief | Buthelezi Tribe
Mahlabathini | 1957 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Member of Parliment | Inkatha Freedom Party | National Assembly

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Initiator | Enquiry into Social, Economic and Political Justice | Buthelezi Commission

Social Development and Community Services


Previous Position(s)

Member of Parliament | Inkatha Freedom Party | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 1994 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister of State | Department of Home Affairs | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 1994 - 2004

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Chief Executive Councillor | KwaZulu Legislative Assembly
Ulundi | 1972 - 1976

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Chief Executive Councillor | KwaZulu Legislative Assembly
KwaZulu-Natal | 1972 - 1976

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Chief Executive Officer | Zulu Territorial Authority
Nongoma, Kwazulu Natal | 1970 - 1972

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Acting Chief | Buthelezi Tribe
Mahlabathini | 1953 - 1957

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Clerk | Cowley & Cowley
Durban | 1952 - 1952

Clerk | Bantu Administration Board
Durban | 1951 - 1952

Educational history

Secondary

Adams College, Amanzimtoti, South Africa (1947)
Impumalanga Primary School (1943)

Tertiary

University of Fort Hare

Completed 1950

Bachelor of Arts

University of Zululand

Awarded in 1976

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Cape Town

Awarded in 1978

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Tampa, Florida, United States of America

Awarded in 1985

Honorary Doctor of Laws

Boston University

Awarded in 1986

Honorary Doctor of Laws

City University Los Angeles

Awarded in 1989

Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters

Achievements

Awards

George Meany Human Rights Award | The Council of Industrial Organisation of the American Federation of Labour

Conservation Award Class 1 | Bruno H Schubert Foundation

Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters | City University

Key to the City of Birmingham

King's Cross Award | HM King Zwelithini ka Bhekuzulu

Magna Award for Outstanding Leadership

Unity, Justice and Peace Award | Inkatha Youth Brigade

Freedom of Ngwelezana | Ngwelezana

Honorary Freedom of the City of Pinetown | City of Pinetown

Newsmaker of the Year | Pretoria Press Club

Man of the Year | Financial Mail

Nadaraja Award | Indian Academy of SA

Apostle of Peace: Rastriya Pita | Pandit Satyapal Sharma of India

French National Order of Merit

Citation for Leadership | District of Columbia Council

Knight Commander of the Star of Africa for Outstanding Leadership | President Tolbert

Newsmaker of the Year | SA Society of Journalists

Man of the Year | Institute of Management Consultants of SA

Activities

Memberships

Asset Trust Fund: American South African Study Education Trust

Chairman

Rhino and Elephant Foundation of Southern Africa

President

KwaZulu Conservation Trust

President

LEARN Fund

Patron

community

African National Congress Youth League

Member, 1948 - 1950

Inanda Seminary Government Council

Member, 1972 - present

Synthesis: Non-Party, Non-Racial Political Study Group

Member, 1971 - present

Council of St Peter's Seminary

Member, 1961 - present

Zululand Diocesan Standing Committee

Member, 1957 - present

Inkatha yeNkululeko ye Sizwe

President, 1975 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

213858 Active profiles
1661 Profile views this week
2676 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: