Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Mantombaza Tshabalala-Msimang

status

their rank

565

overall

their badges

Newsmaker
Pioneer
Allrounder
Brainiac
Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Mantombaza Tshabalala-Msimang

Mantombaza Ednie Tshabalala-Msimang

Nickname: 'Manto'

Former Minister of Health


Born 09-10-1940

Deceased

Tshabalala-Msimang was a Former Minister of Health. She was a member of the ANC for about 50 years. She was in exile for 30 years - in Union of Soviet Socialist Republic and then Tanzania and Botswana. She also conducted research on health issues under the ANC communities in exile.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Minister in the Presidency | Presidency | Government of South Africa
2008 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence





National Secretary | Policy sub-Committee | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 1995 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliament | National Assembly | African National Congress
South Africa | 1994 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Director | Training | National Progressive Primary Health Care Network
1991 - 1994

Member | National Executive Committee | ANC Women's League
1991 - 1994

Government, Public Administration and Defence




National Executive | Children | African National Congress
Tanzania | 1981 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Deputy Secretary | Department of Health, Human Resources Development and Deployment | African National Congress
Tanzania/Zambia | 1979 - 1990

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Medical Superintendent | Lobatse Hospital
Botswana | 1973 - 1976

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals


Educational history

Secondary

Inanda Seminary

Tertiary

University of Fort Hare

Completed 1961

Bachelor of Arts

University of Dar es Salaam Medical School

Completed 1972

Diploma in Obstetrics and Gynaecology

University of Antwerp

Completed 1980

Master of Public Health

Achievements

Awards

Cross-Border Collaboration on Malaria | World Health Organisation | 2004

Luther L.Terry Award | American Cancer Society | 2000

Work done in Tobacco Control

Contribution in HIV and AIDS Prevention, Care and Treatment | National AIDS Trust Fund | 2005

Recognition of Medical Contribution | Medical Education for South African Blacks | 2005

Walter Sisulu for Leadership Excellence | South African Students Congress | 2008

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

318663 Active profiles
123736 Profile views this week
490 New profiles this week
9 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now