Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Thami Ngubeni

status

their rank

5639

overall

3049

in their country

1

in their city

221

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Veteran
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Thami Ngubeni

Mathamsanqa Ngubeni

Nickname: 'Thami'

South African Actress


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 31-01-1975 in Katlegong South Africa

Thami Ngubeni is a South African actress, presenter, writer, editor, radio personality and producer who first became known for presenting various television shows as a teenager.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Managing Director | Media Company | Thamzin Media
Johannesburg, South Africa | September 1999 - present

Arts, Culture and Entertainment

Thamzin Media is a television production, print, radio and communications company that specializes in the conceptualization, development, production and distribution of world-class content, entertainment and events. A year after its establishment in 1999, Thami was head-hunted by Pearson TV to join their Production unit. She returned to Thamzin Media exclusively in September 2008, after serving as Editor for O, The Oprah Magazine, SA.


Previous Position(s)

Host | Christian channel ONE Gospel | The Scarlet Lounge DStv
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2011 - 2011

Arts, Culture and Entertainment


Editor | The Oprah Magazine
Johannesburg, South Africa | May 2007 - May 2008

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film


Actress | Jozi-H
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2007 - 2007

Arts, Culture and Entertainment

Lead Doctor - Dr. Ingrid Nyoka


Lead Role Actress | Known Gods | Wineland Drama Series
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2006 - 2006

Arts, Culture and Entertainment

Character - Nana Soci


Host And Interviewer | Free Spirit
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2005 - 2005

Arts, Culture and Entertainment

lifestyle magazine show


Actress | Critical Assignment
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2004 - 2004

Arts, Culture and Entertainment

Sabina Sik


Host | BET Grammys Party
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2003 - 2003

Arts, Culture and Entertainment


writer and producer | Fremantle Media
1999 - 2006

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film


Radio Broadcaster | News and Current Affairs | Radio 2000
Johannesburg, South Africa

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film


Radio Broadcaster | The Sacred Space | Metro FM
Johannesburg, South Africa

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film

Achievements

Awards

2014 SA Film and TV Awards | 2014

Best TV Talkshow for 'Life with Thami'

Miss South Africa | 1998

Gauteng 1st Princess

Miss African Times | 1997

Miss African Times crowned in LA 1997

Woman of the Month | 2014

CHANGE Agent THAMI NGUBENI is Ladybrille Woman of the Month, August 2014

Activities

community

Gauteng Department of Community Safety

Mentor and Goodwill Ambassador

She raises awareness around and supports projects for social change.

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

325616 Active profiles
306836 Profile views this week
148 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now