Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Mbhazima Shilowa

status

their rank

1722

overall

261

in their industry

4

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Complete
Veteran
Newsmaker
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Mbhazima Shilowa

Nickname: 'Sam'

South African politician


Born 30-04-1958

Mbhazima Shilowa is a South African politician. He served as Premier of Gauteng province while a member of the African National Congress. Shilowa is a Co-Founder of the Congress of the People and previously served as Deputy President of COPE.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Co-Founder | Congress of the People
South Africa | 2008 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Previous Position(s)

Deputy President | Congress of the People
South Africa | 2008 - 2010

Premier of Gauteng | Gauteng Provincial Government
South Africa | 1999 - 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Chairman | Gauteng | African National Congress
South Africa | 1997 - 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Vice President | Transport and General Workers Union
South Africa | 1997 - 2003

Member | National Executive Committee | African National Congress
South Africa | 1997 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Deputy Secretary-General |
South Africa | 1991 - 1991

Government, Public Administration and Defence


President | Transport and General Workers Union
South Africa

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

274375 Active profiles
136772 Profile views this week
1886 New profiles this week