Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Mduduzi Tenza

status

their rank

4437

overall

2383

in their country

3

in their city

387

in their industry

4

in their company

their badges

Scholar
Associate (Gold)
Philanthropist (Bronze)
Complete
Allrounder
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Mduduzi Tenza

Nickname: 'General Mduduzi Tenza'

General Mduduzi Tenza


Currently resides in: KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Born 30-05-1982 in Margate South Africa

He was born in Margate in May in the early 80's in a community called Mvutshini he studied his lower level education at a local school Bashise Combined Primary school later because of political violence moved to Buhlebezwe Primary School in Gamalakhe township, Studied his secondary level education at Olwandle High School and completed his Grade 12 at Enaleni High School in 2001 in uMlazi, he enrolled with Durban University of Technology where I completed a National Diploma in Office Management and Technology in 2005 and also enrolled for Bachelor of Technology Degree in Human Resources Management with the same University (Incomplete), he also obtained a certificate for Customer Service Support from Services SETA NQF Level 4, he is currently enrolled with Unisa doing a post graduate course Advanced Program in sourcing and Supply Chain Management. While at the University level he was involved and held numerous leadership positions in student organizations such as Black Management Forum student chapter, South African Student Congress (SASCO) and served in the Student Representative Council (SRC) also served in student parliament. His active involvement in community and Youth Organisations saw him rising in leadership position in the ward committees and he is currently serving in the Branch Executive Committee of the ANC in Ward 28 eThekwini Region, and served as the ANCYL Branch Chairperson. he also acted as the ANCYL Convenor for the biggest Zone eThekwini RegionI Gedleyhlekisa zone, he worked for MTN and Nedbank. He is now working for Ethekwini Municipality he is the co- founder of two NPO’s Impande Youth Development and Siyaphumelela Medical Deliveries. I am a father to a little girl Alwande.

Contact details

Mduduzi.Tenza@gmail.com


Business Address

Durban, Durban, South Africa


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Purchasing | Supply Chain Management | eThekwini Municipality
Durban, South Africa | September 2014 - present

Social Development and Community Services

Consolidating, capturing and analyising reports from SCM to Council and other relevant commitees


Previous Position(s)

Merchant Technical Specialist | Customer Services | Nedbank
Durban, South Africa | April 2010 - October 2012

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Customer Service Executive | Curtomer Services | MTN
Durban, South Africa | July 2007 - April 2010

ICT and Telecommunications

Educational history

Secondary

Enaleni High School, Durban, South Africa (2001)
Olwandle High School, Portshepstone, South Africa (1998)

Tertiary

UNISA

Durban, South Africa | 2015 - present

Advanced Program Sourcing And Supply Chain Management - Tenders

Supply Chain Management

Durban University of Technology

Durban, South Africa | 2002 - 2006

National Diploma Office Management and Technology - Business Administration

Achievements

Awards

DUT SRC Award | 2006

Other Achievements

Elected to the Student Representative Council (SRC) | 2006

Student Governance and Administration

Elected DUT House Commitee Member | 2005

DUT Student Governance and Housing

Activities

Memberships

Young Communist League

Member, 2005 - 2007

South Africa Student Congress (SASCO)

Member , 2004 - 2007

Africa National Congress

BEC Member, 2014 - present

Branch Executive Commitee Ward 28 Ethekwini Region

SAMWU

Member, 2014 - present

African National Congress (ANCYL)

Branch Chairperson, 2013 - May 2016

Former ANCYL Branch Chairperson Ward 28 Ethekwini Region

African National Congress

Member, 2000 - present

African National Congress Youth League

Branch Executive Committe Member, 2012 - December 2013

Education and Transformation Portfolio Committe Chair

community

Siyaphumelela Medical Deliveries

Founding and Board Secretary, 2012 - present

Impande Youth Development (IYD)

Founding Member and Board Secretary , 2011 - present

IYD is a registered Non Profit Organisation that deals mainly with youth development and challenges faced with young people in general. we specialise in providing carrer guidiance and campagns against social ills that destroys our socierties.

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

325656 Active profiles
40096 Profile views this week
136 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now