Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Melanie Burke

status

their rank

2970

overall

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Associate (Silver)
Leader
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Melanie Burke

Melanie Aretha Burke

Nickname: 'Scary'

Chief Executive Officer for MAB and Associates


Born 09-10-1968

Melanie Burke is a Chief Executive Officer for MAB and Associates. She was a Director for the Applauz Arts Initiative, a Director for StreetSmart South Africa, and a Managing Director for Realyst Cape. She left full-time employment to focus on her own company, MAB.


Business Address

2 Westray Road, St. James, Cape Town, 7945


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chief Executive Officer | MAB and Associates (Pty) Ltd
2004 - present

Founder | MAB and Associates (Pty) Limited
2004 - present

Previous Position(s)

Director | Applauz Arts Initiative
2007

Founding Member | The Deal magazine
2006

Managing Director | Realyst Cape (Pty) Ltd
2005

Business Facilitator | Amorfous Music
2005

Director | StreetSmart South Africa
2005

Founding Member | StreetSmart South Africa
2005

Educational history

Tertiary

Bond university

Completed 2002

Master of Business Administration

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 2002

Diploma

Diversity Management

Achievements

Awards

Winner | Nedbank Local Heroes

Shortlist and nomination

Finalist | TT100 Excellent Management of Innovation | 2007

Finalist | CITI Women in ICT | 2006

Finalist | TT100 Emerging Companies | 2006

Activities

Memberships

Applauz Arts Initiative

Member

Business Women's Association of South Africa

Committee Member, 2002 - 2004

Cape IT Initiative

Member, 2006 - present

International Association for Contract and Commercial Management

Member, 2006 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324978 Active profiles
52243 Profile views this week
124 New profiles this week
4 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now