Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Meyrick Pringle

status

their rank

9805

overall

5490

in their country

4

in their city

518

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Meyrick Pringle

Meyrick Wayne Pringle

Nickname: 'Pring'

Former South African Cricketer


Born 22-06-1966 in Adelaide South Africa

Meyrick Pringle is a former South African Cricketer and has been considered as one of the best swing bowlers in the cricketing world. He played in four Tests and seventeen ODIs from 1992 to 1995 and took 4/11 which was the best bowling figures recorded in the 1992 World Cup Cricket. In 1996 Pringle retired from international cricket to pursue to work in the Corporate sector and later started a foundation in the sports and education sector rasing funds and Corporate Golf days for the underprivalaged children.

Over the past 4 years Pringle recently got back into the cricket industry in coaching and commentating and has coached various cricket clubs in South Africa having captained and coached Edgemead cricket Club when they were promoted to 1B league in the same season.

In February 2011, Pringle was appointed Coaching Director for the Jaipur Cricket Academy in India and coached Rajasthan Cricket Association for 2 seasons during the Irani and Ranji cup.

Pringle is currently commentating on Supersport in Xhosa for all South African Cricket games and assisting as the bowling coach for Namibia Cricket.

Pringle is currently keeping his options to get involved in coaching on national/international basis.

Contact details

grant@pringle.org.za

M: 0747618592



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Coaching Director | Jaipur cricket Academy
2011 - present

Sport and Recreation


Chairman | Pringle Foundation
2010 - present

Previous Position(s)


Educational history

Secondary

Kingswood College (1984)

Achievements

Awards

Man of the Match 1992 World Cup | 1992

Man of the match South Africa vs West indies 1992 World Cup Cricket in New Zealand, Christchurch.

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

326167 Active profiles
163043 Profile views this week
147 New profiles this week
11 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now