Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Michael Bernardo

status

their rank

9300

overall

5158

in their country

474

in their city

their badges

Champion (Bronze)
Athlete (Bronze)
Complete
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Brainiac
Celebrity
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →

In the news

See all →


Michael Bernardo

Michael Shawn Bernardo

Nickname: 'Mike'

Former Boxer and Kickboxer


Born 26-07-1969 in Cape Town South Africa

Deceased 14-02-2012 (42 years old) in Cape Town

Mike Bernardo was a kickboxer and boxer. He was known as Beru-chan in Japan, where took part in K-1 World GPs from1994. He held notable wins over Mirko Filipovic, Andy Hug, Gary Goodridge, Branco Cikatic, and three straight wins over K-1 legend Peter Aerts. Bernardo was a former WBF Heavyweight Champion as well.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Boxer | Steve's Gym
Wynberg, Cape Town | 1990 - 2004

Sport and Recreation

Achievements

Competitive Accomplishments

Winner | Olympic Kickboxing Super heavyweight

World Muay Thai Super Heavyweight Champion | World Association of Kickboxing Organizations Pro

World Muay Thai Super heavyweight champion | World Kickboxing Association

3rd place | K-1 World Grand Prix | 1995

2nd place | K-1 World Grand Prix | 1996

3rd place | K-1 World Grand Prix | 1998

Winner | K-1 World Grand Prix | 2000

3rd place | K-1 World Grand Prix | 2001

Heavyweight Champion | World Boxing Federation | 2000

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

323843 Active profiles
82016 Profile views this week
167 New profiles this week
6 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now