Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Michael Ellis

status

their badges

Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Veteran
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Michael Ellis

Michael James Ellis

Nickname: 'Mike'


Born 29-09-1946

Mike Ellis is Deputy Chief Whip of the Democratic Alliance. A former teacher and headmaster, he left teaching to join active politics in 1987.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Member of Parliament | Democratic Alliance
1999 - present



Deputy Chief Whip | Democratic Alliance

Previous Position(s)

Chairman | Democratic Alliance
KwaZulu-Natal | 2000 - 2002

Chairman | Democratic Party
1989 - 1994

Member of Parliament | Democratic Party
1989 - 1999


Member of Parliament | Progressive Federal Party
Durban North | 1987 - 1989

Principal | Beachwood High School
1984 - 1987

Principal | Penzance Primary
1980 - 1983

Deputy Principal | Kingsway High School
1978 - 1979

Vice-Principal | Penzance Primary
1976 - 1977

Teacher | Northlands Boys' High School
1974 - 1975

Teacher | Beachwood High School
1969 - 1973

Educational history

Tertiary

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Bachelor of Education

Activities

Memberships

Institute for Federal Democracy

Director

Executive Committee: National Teachers Society

President

Executive Committee: Natal Teachers Society

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

325656 Active profiles
34133 Profile views this week
136 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now