Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Michael John McCoy

status

their rank

2434

overall

1158

in their country

39

in their city

371

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Brainiac
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Michael John McCoy

Michael John McCoy

Nickname: 'Mike'

Anglican priest and theological educator


Currently resides in: Eastern Cape, South Africa

Born 01-04-1953 in Port Elizabeth South Africa

Mike McCoy is a theological educator. He has also served as a journalist, freelance copyeditor, and parish priest.

As a theological educator, he has served the Theological Education by Extension College of Southern Africa (TEEC) since 1999 variously as part-time staff member, course writer, tutor, and mentor. He also served as Corresponding Secretary of the African Network of Institutions of Theological Education Preparing Anglicans for Ministry (ANITEPAM), 2003-2006.

He is currently principal of the Anglican School of Ministry, the Open & Distance Learning wing of the College of the Transfiguration, Grahamstown.

He has served on the Appeal Tribunal of the Film & Publication Board since 2001.

In 1992 he was trained as an authorised use of the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator.

He is a keen amateur musician: he plays the trumpet, and listens avidly to most forms, but especially classical music of the 20th and 21st centuries.

Contact details

mike@cott.co.za

M: 0836643982


Business Address

Worcester Street, Grahamstown, South Africa, 6139


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Principal | ODL wing of the College of the Transfiguration | Anglican School of Ministry
Grahamstown, South Africa | 2014 - present

Academia, Education and Training

Establish distance ODL delivery of the College's Diploma in Theology, and set up the ASM as a resource for short courses, sabbaticals, etc.


Previous Position(s)

Rector | St Hugh's Anglican Church, Newton Park
Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 2010 - 2014

Social Development and Community Services


Reporter | News room | Eastern Province Herald
Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 1975 - 1976

Publishing, Printing and Print Media

General news, legal reporting, film and music reviews

Educational history

Secondary

Grey High School, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (1970)

Tertiary

University of South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa | 1992 - 1994

Master of Theology - Missiology (with distinction)

Dissertation was entitled "'Local church' in missiological perspective: An enquiry"

Rhodes University

Grahamstown, South Africa | 1982 - 1984

Bachelor of Theology (Honours) - Pastoral theology (with distinction)

The degree included courses in pastoral theology, Christian education, and mediaeval spirituality. My long essay at the end of the degree was later published as "The child in our midst: Rediscovering youth ministry in the parish" (Johannesburg: CPSA Dept of Mission, 1987).

St John's College

Nottingham, South Africa | 1978 - 1979

Diploma in Pastoral Studies - Pastoral theology (with distinction)

The DPS included two practical placements: one in the parish of St Martin's, Sherwood (north Nottingham), and the other with BBC Radio Nottingham. My long essay was entitled :The least of my brethren: The challenge of the poor".

Nottingham University

Nottingham, United Kingdom | 1976 - 1978

BA with Honours in Theology - Theology

Rhodes University

Grahamstown, South Africa | 1972 - 1974

BA - Linguistics (with distinction) and African Politics

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

268330 Active profiles
149074 Profile views this week
2055 New profiles this week