Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Michael Kilbride

status

their rank

1768

overall

22

in their country

2

in their city

189

in their industry

4

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Pioneer
Complete
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Michael Kilbride

Nickname: 'Mike'

Executive Director of Kumba Resources Limited


Born 19-01-1952 in Manchester United Kingdom

Michael Kilbride is an Executive Director of Kumba Resources Limited and Chief Operating Officer of Exxaro Resources Limited.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Executive Director | Kumba Resources Limited
Pretoria | 2001 - present

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Independent Non-Executive Director | AVENG LTD

Building, Construction and Engineering


Previous Position(s)

Chief Operating Officer | EXXARO RESOURCES LTD
2006

General Manager: Iron Ore | Grootegeluk Mine
1999 - 2001

General Manager: Base Metals | Grootegeluk Mine
1997 - 1999

Mine Manager | Grootegeluk Mine
1991 - 1997

Educational history

Tertiary

Royal School of Mines

Completed 1976

B Sc (Hons) Mining Engineering

London Business School

Completed 2003

Senior Executive Program

Activities

Memberships

SA Institute of Mining & Metallurgy (SAIMM)

Fellow

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

317764 Active profiles
230437 Profile views this week
113 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now