Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Michael Larkin

status

their rank

7318

overall

their badges

Veteran
Allrounder
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Michael Larkin

Nickname: 'Mike'

Head of the Department of Commercial Law at UCT


Born 10-03-1949

Deceased 17-11-2007 (58 years old)

Professor Larkin was Head of Department at the Department of Commercial Law at the University of Cape Town and also served as Deputy Dean of the School of Law at the University of the Witwatersrand. He died Saturday the 18th of November 2007 after being stabbed during a mugging in Rondebosch, Cape Town. He was well respected as an Academic and Educator among his peers.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Professor and Head of Department | Department of Commercial Law | University of Cape Town
Cape Town | 2006 - 2007

Academia, Education and Training


Head | School of Law | Wits Business School
1999 - 2000

Academia, Education and Training


Deputy Dean | School of Law | University of the Witwatersrand
1999 - 2000

Academia, Education and Training


Consultant | Edward Nathan & Friedland (Pty) Ltd
1997 - 2003


Chair | Governing Committee and School of Law | University of the Witwatersrand
1993 - 1996

Academia, Education and Training


Deputy Dean | Faculty of Law | University of the Witwatersrand
1993 - 1996

Academia, Education and Training



Educational history

Tertiary

University of the Witwatersrand

1982 - 1983

Higher Diploma - Company Law

University of the Witwatersrand

1972 - 1974

Bachelor of Law (LLB)

University of the Witwatersrand

1969 - 1971

Bachelor of Commerce (BCom)

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324978 Active profiles
55746 Profile views this week
124 New profiles this week
4 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now