Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Michael Levett

status

their rank

66

overall

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Associate (Bronze)
Philanthropist (Silver)
Veteran
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Michael Levett

Michael John Levett

Nickname: 'Mike'

Chair of South Africa Growth Equities


Born 06-06-1939

Mike Levett is Chair of the South Africa Growth Equities, Bermuda. He is a Director of Barloworld Limited in Johannesburg. He is also Fellow for the Institute of Actuaries and Fellow for the Faculty of Actuaries. He previously served as Director of SABMiller Plc and Nedcor Bank Limited.

Contact details

O: (004420) 79372704



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chair | South Africa Growth Equities
Bermuda | 1995 - present

Previous Position(s)

Chair | OLD MUTUAL PLC
London | 1999 - 2005

Director | SABMILLER PLC
London | 1999 - 2004

Chair | Mutual & Federal Insurance
Johannesburg | 1993 - 1999

Director | SASOL LTD
Johannesburg | 1991 - 2000

Chair | South African Mutual Life Assurance Society
Cape Town | 1990 - 1999

Director | Nedcor Bank Limited
Johannesburg | 1987 - 2005

Director | Central Africa Building Society
Harare | 1985 - 2005

Chief Executive Officer | OLD MUTUAL PLC
London | 1985 - 2001

Director | BARLOWORLD LTD
Johannesburg | 1984

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Bachelor of Commerce

University of Cape Town

Awarded in 1997

Doctor of Economic Science

Institute of Actuaries

Completed 1964

Fellow

Activities

Memberships

Faculty of Actuaries

Fellow, 1964 - present

Institute of Actuaries

Fellow, 1964 - present

Actuarial Society of South Africa (ASSAf)

Fellow, 1964 - present

community

University of Cape Town Graduate School of Business Adv Board

Member, 2000 - present

Free Market Foundation

Patron, 1990 - present

University of Cape Town Foundation

Life Governor, 1992 - present

World Wide Fund for Nature

Trustee, 1990 - present

College of Medicine Foundation

Trustee, 1995 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324498 Active profiles
11817 Profile views this week
140 New profiles this week
2 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now