Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Michael Muller

status

their rank

1563

overall

827

in their country

121

in their city

23

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Leader
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Michael Muller

Arnold Michael Muller

Nickname: 'Mike'

Wits University and Advisory


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 01-12-1949 in Johannesburg South Africa

Mike Muller is a visiting Adjunct Professor at Wits University's School of Governance. He is a Professional and Chartered Engineer (SA and UK) and Fellow of SA Institution of Civil Engineers and Water Institute of SA and was a member of South Africa's 1st National Planning commission member( 2010 - 2015).

Mike's research interests include the determinants of water security and the contribution of water to regional integration. He advises a range of institutions, from local to global level, on water, sanitation and development management issues.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Visiting Adjunct Professor | Graduate School of Public and Development Management | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg | 2007 - present

Previous Position(s)

Chairman | Global Agenda Council on Water Security | World Economic Forum
Geneva, South Africa | July 2012 - November 2014

Other


Infrastructure advisor | The Development Bank of Southern Africa
Midrand, South Africa | 2011 - July 2013

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Commissioner | National Planning Commission
Pretoria, South Africa | 2010 - May 2015

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Director-General | Department of Water Affairs and Forestry | Government of South Africa
Pretoria | 1997 - 2005

Commissioner | Water Research Commission
1997 - 2005



Project leader/Specialist/Div Manager Policy | Development Bank of Southern Africa
Midrand, South Africa | 1988 - 1994

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Technical Director | Aguas Beira/UDAAS/INPF | DIreccao Nacional de Aguas
Maputo, Mozambique | 1979 - 1988

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Secondary

Waterford Kamhlaba, Mbabane, Swaziland (1967)

Tertiary

City University

London, United Kingdom | 1974 - 1979

BSc (Hons) - Civil Engineering

Achievements

Awards

Award for Health Systems Research That made a Difference | World Health Organisation Forum

media exposure

European Report on Development | 2012

Lessons from South Africa on the management
and development of water resources for
inclusive and sustainable growth

Regional approaches to food and water security in the face of climate challenges: A practical approach to regional integration | 2012

Integrated Water Resource Management in Practice: Better water management for development | Earthscan | 2009

"... a must-read for students, scholars and practitioners of sustainable development" - Jeffrey Sachs, Special Advisor to UN S

The Health of Nations | Faber and Faber | 1982

Author

Tobacco and the Third World: Tomorrow's Epidemic | War on Want | 1976

Author

The Baby Killer | War on Want | 1974

translated into 10 languages, included as chapters of a book, extensively used as medical school teaching material. "We commend

Activities

Memberships

UK Institution of of Civil Engineers

Member, 1984 - present

SA Institute of Civil Engineers (Saice)

Honorary Fellow, 1995 - present

Water Institute of SA

Senior Fellow, 1988 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

318607 Active profiles
112082 Profile views this week
463 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now