Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Michael Thompson

status

their rank

860

overall

412

in their country

61

in their city

233

in their industry

3

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Workaholic
Complete
Brainiac
Veteran
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Michael Thompson

Michael Anthony Thompson

Nickname: 'Mike'

Director of Truworths International Limited


Born 18-07-1943 in Johannesburg South Africa

Michael Thompson is an Independent Non-Executive Director of Truworths International Limited. He is a retired Banking Executive and Business Consultant.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chairman | Audit Committee | TRUWORTHS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
2004 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Independent Non-Executive Director | TRUWORTHS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
2004 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance



Chairman | Finance Committee | Peninsula Technikon



Deputy Chairman | Wesgro

Member Board of Advisors | Graduate School of Business | University of Cape Town

Academia, Education and Training


Previous Position(s)


President | Cape Chamber of Commerce and Industry
2001 - 2001

Chief Executive Officer | Cape of Good Hope Bank Ltd
1994 - 2003

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Managing Director | BoE Merchant Bank
1992 - 1993

Chief Operating Officer | JSE LTD
1989 - 1992

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Senior General Manager | STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD
1986 - 1988

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Managing Director | Stannic
1981 - 1985

Educational history

Tertiary

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Bachelor of Commerce

University of Cape Town

Master of Business Administration

Harvard Business School

Advanced Management Programme

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

266447 Active profiles
320997 Profile views this week
2263 New profiles this week