Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Michael Tissong

status

their rank

1211

overall

15

in their country

4

in their city

308

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Complete
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Veteran
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Michael Tissong

Michael William Tissong

Nickname: 'Mike'

Entrepreneur. Investor.


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 04-09-1957 in London United Kingdom

Michael Tissong is an investor in ideas, people and companies. He is a graduate of the University of Cape Town and also holds an MBA from the University of Wales. He is a director of Uranus Financial Services. During the repression in SA in the mid-1980s and at the invitation of the United Nations, he addressed the UN Committee Against Apartheid in New York in February 1987 detailing the extent of oppression and he called for further international support against apartheid. He enjoys long distance running, boxing training and watching soccer. He places a high value in ethics and integrity in all spheres of life. He is also a former director of the Soccer School of Excellence.


Business Address

Magalies Ave, Randburg, South Africa, 1709


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Director | Uranus Financial Services
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2006 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Previous Position(s)

Director | Newspaper Association of South Africa
Johannesburg, South Africa | January 2012 - April 2015

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Director | Allied Publishing Limited
Johannesburg South, South Africa | January 2012 - April 2015

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Director | Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa
Johannesburg, South Africa | September 2011 - April 2015

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Director | Allied Media Distributors
Cape Town, South Africa | November 2011 - April 2015

Transportation and Logistics


General Manager | Newspapers and Magazines | TIMES MEDIA GROUP LTD
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2009 - April 2015

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Chairman | Allied Publishing Limited
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2007 - 2012

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


General Manager | Gauteng | Independent Newspapers
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2007 - 2009

Publishing, Printing and Print Media




General Manager | Magazine Division | Johncom Media
2005 - 2007

Publishing, Printing and Print Media














Night Editor | Sowetan
1994 - 1997

Publishing, Printing and Print Media



Chief Sub-Editor | Sowetan
1993 - 1994

Publishing, Printing and Print Media



Journalist | The Star
South Africa | 1981 - 1988

Publishing, Printing and Print Media

Educational history

Secondary

Little Flower High School, Ixopo, South Africa (1975)

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Bachelor of Social Sciences

University of Wales

Masters in Business Administration

Activities

Memberships

Aggrey Klaaste Nation Building Foundation

Trustee, 1994 - 2007

Interfaith Community Development Association

Trustee, 1994 - 2007

community

Print Media Association of SA

Fellow

Other Activities

FC Barcelona

Mes Que Un Club - More Than A Club, September 1957 - present

Liverpool FC

You'll Never Walk Alone, September 1957 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

310961 Active profiles
11215 Profile views this week
180 New profiles this week
0 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now