Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Miguel Chan

status

their rank

15841

overall

504

in their country

1

in their city

398

in their industry

6

in their company

their badges

Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Miguel Chan

Miguel Jean Michel Chan Chung Fong

Nickname: 'MC'

Group Sommelier for Tsogo Sun Hotels


Born 24-08-1977 in Mauritius

Certified Sommelier. Wine Location Specialists in Champagne and Port region accredited by CIVC and IVDP. Hotel school trained in Food and Beverage operations with focus on all aspect of Beverage Management. Hotels career started in Mauritius with practical training and or work experience with Beachcomber, Sun Resorts and Oberoi Mauritius. Stints in HORECA wine sales. Relocated to South Africa in 2003, worked as Head Sommelier and Beverage Manager at Relais & Chateaux The Cellars-Hohenort Hotel in Constantia, until June 2009. South African Young Sommelier of the Year 2008, Chaines des Rotisseurs. Represented South Africa at the inaugural Concours International des Jeunes Sommeliers, final in Frankfurt, Germany. Achieve certificate of Wine Tasting Competence with distinction from UCT, Graduate School of Business.
Actively involved in the South African wine industry through collaboration on various tasting panels, such as Old Mutual Trophy Wine Show, Platter South African Wine Guide, Wine Magazine, Classic Wine Trophy, South African Airways On board selections and Nederburg Auction. Created South Africa's overall National Best Wine lists twice.
Write my own wine blog which may be accessed at www.miguelchanwinejournal.blogspot.com or follow me on Twitter/@capewinereview.

Contact details

miguel.chan@tsogosun.com

miguelchanwinejournal@gmail.com

O: +27115103000

M: +27726750269


Web presence

Business Address

Montecasino Blvd, Sandton, South Africa, 2191


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Group Sommelier | Food & Beverage | Tsogo Sun
Johannesburg, South Africa | June 2009 - present

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality

Day to day development of the Beverage and Wine program for our Hotels, Restaurants and Bars, including training.Working in close relationship with each hotels General Managers, Food and Beverage Managers and Executive Chef as well as their respective teams.
Creating exceptional F&B experience.


Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

322312 Active profiles
101768 Profile views this week
135 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now