Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Mogomotsi Ashley Masebe

status

their badges

Associate (Bronze)
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Mogomotsi Ashley Masebe

Mogomotsi Ashley Masebe

Nickname: 'ASH'

Aspiring Organisational Development Officer


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 08-01-1985 in Johannesburg South Africa

I have a National Diploma in Management Services (Work study/Organisational Development), I am a registered member with the Institute of Municipal Personnel Practitioners of South Africa, under the Organisational development sector and I am also currently studying for a B-tech degree in Quality Management with the University of Johannesburg. These qualifications, in addition to my professional experience, have given me the industry perspective and technical expertise necessary for any future role in organizational development.

Contact details

ashley1.masebe@gmail.com

M: 0781497247



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Administrative Officer: Human Resource | Central Human Resource | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg, South Africa | November 2016 - present

Academia, Education and Training

The first point of contact for all HR-related queries,
Administer HR-related documentation, such as contracts of employment.
Ensure the relevant HR database is up to date,accurate and complies with legislation, Assist with the recruitment process, Documents human resources actions by completing forms, reports, logs, and records.
Updates job knowledge by participating in educational opportunities; reading professional publications.
Set up interviews and issue relevant correspondence.
Maintaining computer system by updating and entering data
Setting appointments and arranging meetings,Maintaining calendars of HR management team,Compiling reports and preparing spread sheets of short listed candidates for employment.


Previous Position(s)

Performance Management Officer | Business Performance Unit, H.R & H.R.D | Johannesburg Roads Agency
Johannesburg, South Africa | February 2009 - November 2015

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Administer the JRA Corporate Organisational Structure.
Filing of Performance Management documentation.
Assisting and providing the department with administrative duties.
Tracking and monitoring of Probationary documents in line with the HR department.
Conduct Job Evaluation for new & existing positions as and when required.
Provide support to the Training and development department as and when required.
Assist the HR Department with the recruitment process (Policy formulation).
Provide consultative services to Management to ensure that a Balance Scorecard adherence is followed according to the Organisational Strategy and the Performance Management Policy (PMS).
Collating and presentation of Departmental/ Individual performance in line with the set targets.
Arranging and Conducting training workshops related to performance management for all Business Units and departments.
Promote a culture of service delivery and alignment to JRA Strategies and activities.
Identify organisation defects and problems impacting on efficient and effective functioning of JRA and recommend solutions.

Educational history

Secondary

John Orr Technical High School, Johannesburg, South Africa (2002)

Tertiary

University of Johannesburg

Johannesburg, South Africa | February 2003 - November 2005

Management Services (Organisational Development & Workstudy) - Operational Management, Organisational Effectiveness, Job Evaluation,Process Mapping & Re- engineering

Activities

Memberships

South African Methods Time Management Association

Workstudy Officer, October 2004 - present

S.A Board for People Practices (SABPP)

H.R Professional and Quality Assurance, April 2015 - present

Institute Of Municipal Personnel Practitioners

Performance Management Officer, September 2014 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

321329 Active profiles
230699 Profile views this week
103 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now