Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Mohamed Surty

status

their rank

2657

overall

356

in their industry

79

in their company

their badges

Brainiac
Complete
Newsmaker
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Mohamed Surty

Mohamed Enver Surty

Nickname: 'Enver '

South African Deputy Minister of Basic Education


Born 15-08-1953

Mohamed Surty is the South African Deputy Minister of Basic Education. He is a former Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Deputy Minister of Basic Education | Government of South Africa
Pretoria | 2009 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Previous Position(s)

Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 2008 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Chief Whip | National Council of Provinces | Government of South Africa
1999 - 2004

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Observer Member | National Executive Committee | African National Congress
1999 - 2004

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Provincial and Programming Whip | North West Provincial Government
1994 - 1999

Member of Parliament | National Council of Provinces | Government of South Africa
1994 - 2004

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Durban-Westville

Completed 1973

Bachelor of Arts

University of Durban-Westville

Completed 1974

Bachelor of Arts

University of the Western Cape

Completed 1995

Master of Laws

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

321290 Active profiles
183143 Profile views this week
99 New profiles this week
5 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now