Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Mokotedi Mpshe

status

their rank

538

overall

29

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Workaholic
Veteran
Leader
Allrounder
Newsmaker
Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Mokotedi Mpshe

Mokotedi Joseph Mpshe

Nickname: 'Cocky'

Former Prosecutions Chief


Born 01-12-1948

Mokotedi Mpshe is the former Director of Public Prosecutions for the South African Department Justice. He received Senior Consultant Status (S.C.) on 07 May 2002 and received Freedom of the City of Mabopane on 04 May 1996, bestowed by the Mayor of Mabopane.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Acting Judge | Land Claims Court Judge | Department of Justice
2011 - present

Law Practice and Legal Services



Director of Transvaal Provincial Divisions | Public Prosecutions | Department of Justice
2002 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Previous Position(s)


Director | Public Prosecutions | Department of Justice
Pietermaritzburg, Kwazulu Natal | 1998 - 2002

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Chief Leader | Truth and Reconciliation Commission
Gauteng | 1996 - 1998

Advocate |
Pretoria | 1992 - 1998

Senior Lecturer | Vista University
Mamelodi | 1990 - 1994

Lecturer | North Transvaal Technicon
Soshanguve | 1989 - 1990

Prosecutor | Department of Justice
Bophuthatswana Homeland, South Africa | 1978 - 1989

Law Practice and Legal Services


Magistrate | Department of Justice
Bophuthatswana Homeland, South Africa

Law Practice and Legal Services

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Zululand

Bachelor of Law

University of Bophuthatswana

Bachelor of Arts Bachelor of Law

University of Zululand

Diploma in Juris

Activities

Memberships

Society of Advocates, Pietermaritzburg

Honorary Member

ANC Mabopane

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

268051 Active profiles
118026 Profile views this week
2065 New profiles this week