Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Mpho Maboi

status

their rank

4006

overall

2141

in their country

18

in their city

174

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Associate (Bronze)
Allrounder
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Mpho Maboi

Nickname: 'MaBoy'

Sport Presenter and Radio Personality


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 22-09-1980 in Benoni South Africa

Mpho Maboi is better known as a YFM DJ where she started her career in broadcasting, having worked alongside DJ Fresh. In tv she is became known for presenting The NFD Show on Supersport. She recently joined SABC Sport.

Contact details

mpho@mphomaboi.co.za

info@mphomaboi.co.za


Web presence

Business Address

Henley Road, Johannesburg, South Africa, 2006


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Sport Presenter | TV | SABC
Johannesburg, South Africa | May 2013 - present

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film

I present a sport lifestyle show on SABC1 wit Lindani Mbense. the show covers all SAFA related interests i.e Coaching, Referees, Soccer Development, National Teams and so on

I also do research for the Sport at 10 talk show presented by Thomas Mlambo on SABC1


Previous Position(s)

Sports Anchor | TV | M-Net Supersport
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2009 - April 2013

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film

I anchored a Football show called the NFD Show and presented PSL News. I was the voice of the lifestyle magazine show Love PSL from 2010 until 2013


CRM Specialist | IT | Bytes Technology Group
Johannesburg, South Africa | June 2007 - March 2008

Consulting and Project Management

I facilitated the relationship between Bytes and the Pick'nPay Group in South Africa wrt Point of Sale machines at all P'nP and Shoprite stores nationwide.


Radio Presenter | Radio | 99.2 YFM Radio
Johannesburg, South Africa | March 2004 - December 2010

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film

Started off doing traffic on the breakfast show with DJ Fresh and ended my career there being on a weekly show from 10 til 12pm.


SW Sales | Software | IBM
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2001 - 2006

ICT and Telecommunications

Sold Z-Series SW


Sales Person | IT | First Technologies
South Africa

Hardware Sales into the Public Sector

Educational history

Secondary

Wordsworth High School, Benoni, South Africa (1997)

Tertiary

University of Johannesburg

Johannesburg | Completed 2001

N-Dip IT

Achievements

media exposure

City Press iMagazine | 2011

Cover alongside Soccer legend Marks Maponyane

Jet Magazine Cover | 2012

Mothers Day cover

Real Magazine Cover | 2011

August 2011 cover

Other Achievements

Hosted the SA Sports Awards Nominees Announcement | 2012

Hosted Launch of Gauteng Sports Awards | 2011

Hosted the launch of the inaugural Gaiteng Sports Awards and presented an Award on Awards night.

Activities

Memberships

Gauteng Dept of Sports, Arts and Recreation

Ambassador for Gauteng Sport , April 2013 - present

I do CSI projects with the Gauteng department of Sport and also help raise awareness of the Provincial sport Awards

SANBS

ambassador , 2008 - present

Appear at blood drive events. Help make people aware of the need for blood donation in SA via my interviews or social media platforms.

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

325616 Active profiles
298911 Profile views this week
148 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now