Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Mudene Smuts

status

their rank

2921

overall

1534

in their country

37

in their city

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Philanthropist (Bronze)
Veteran
Achiever
Newsmaker
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Mudene Smuts

Nickname: 'Dene'

Former South African politician


Born 13-07-1949 in Bloemfontein South Africa

Deceased 21-04-2016 (66 years old) in Cape Town

Dene Smuts was the Shadow Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development for the Democratic Alliance. Dene became South African Parliament's first female whip in 1992. She served as DP party chairperson from 1994 to 1997.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Shadow Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development | KwaZulu-Natal | Democratic Alliance
2009 - 2014

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Whip | Democratic Party
1992 - 1994


Member of Parliament | Democratic Alliance | National Assembly
1989 - 2014

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Managing Editor | Leadership Magazine | Cape Media Corporation
1987 - 1988

Publishing, Printing and Print Media



Liaison Officer | Urban Foundation
1977 - 1979



Achievements

Awards

Award for Enterprising Journalism | Stellenbosch Farmers' Winery (SFW) 1978 & 1981

Activities

community

National Coalition of Women

Founder Member, 1992 - present

W Cape Women's Alliance

Founder Member, 1991 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

314810 Active profiles
531417 Profile views this week
130 New profiles this week
0 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now