Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Muziwandile Chonco

status

their badges

Allrounder
Pioneer
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Muziwandile Chonco

Nickname: 'Muzi/Mzwa'

Head of Group Sustainability, OCEANA GROUP LIMITED


Born 18-03-1980 in South Africa



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Head of Group Sustainability | OCEANA GROUP LTD
Cape Town | 2010 - present

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail

Develop and Implement Oceana Group Sustainability Strategy.


Previous Position(s)

Managing Consultant and Founder | Esethu Consulting Services
Johanesburg, South Africa | 2009 - 2010

Consulting and Project Management

Providers of Sustainability and Project Management consulting services to private and public sector organisations.


Divisional Manager: Marsh Envirionmental Services | Marsh (Pty) Ltd
Sandton | 2008 - 2009

Consulting and Project Management

General management of the devision and providing of expert consulting services on environmental risk management


Director: Policy Coordination and Stakeholder Management | Department of Water and Environmental Affairs | Government of South Africa
Pretoria | 2006 - 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Facilitate policy formulation and liaise with external stakeholders.


Deputy Director: Groundwater Reserve Requirements | Department of Water and Environmental Affaris | Government of South Africa
Pretoria | 2004 - 2006

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Manage the Sub-Directorate and undertake ground water reserve studies


Geohydrologist | Department of Water and Environmental Affairs | Government of South Africa
Nelspruit | 2002 - 2004

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Management and development of groundwater resources

Educational history

Secondary

Greytown Secondary, Greytown (1997)

Tertiary

University Of Pretoria Gordon Institute Of Business Science

Illovo, South Africa | 2008 - 2009

Master of Business Administration (MBA) - General Business Management

University Of Pretoria Gordon Institute Of Business Science

Illovo, South Africa | 2007 - 2007

Post Graduate Diploma in Business Administration (PDBA) - Business Management

University of Pretoria

Illovo, South Africa | 2007 - 2007

Post-Graduate Diploma in Business Administration (PDBA) - Business Management

University of the Western Cape

Bellville | 1998 - 2001

BSc (Hons) - Geohydrology

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

321307 Active profiles
211001 Profile views this week
99 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now