Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Nicholas Haysom

status

their badges

Leader
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Nicholas Haysom

Nicholas Roland Haysom

Nickname: 'Fink'


Born 21-04-1952 in Johannesburg

Director for Political Affairs in the UN Secretary-General's Executive Office. Was legal advisor to the President of South Africa from 1994 - 1999. He has advised on civil conflicts in Africa and Asia since 1998. During the 1970s and 1980s he was detained and held in incommunicado detention on three occasions, and served with a two-year


Business Address

16 Ascot Rd, Kenilworth, Cape Town, 7700


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Director for Political Affairs | United Nations Secretary-General's Executive Office
2007 - present


Founding Partner | Cheadle Thompson and Haysom Attorneys
Johannesburg | 1981 - present

Trustee | Nelson Mandela Foundation
Johannesburg

Speaker | Various governments on constitutional issues | Various governments on constitutional issues

Attorney | Supreme Court

Associate Professor | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg

Speaker | National Assembly

Previous Position(s)


Advisor | South Africa | Constituent Assembly
1994 - 1997

Legal Advisor | Pres of SA
Cape Town | 1994 - 1999

Trustee | Development Resources Trust
1990 - 1994

Research Fellow | Human Rights Centre, Harvard University
United States of America | 1986 - 1986

Vice-President | Cheadle Thompson and Haysom Attorneys
Johannesburg | 1981 - 1994

Researcher | Applied Legal Studies
University of the Witwatersrand | 1981 - 1989

Articled Clerk | Shepstone & Wylie Attorneys
Durban | 1979 - 1980

Trustee | Forum of Federations
Ottawa

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Bachelor of Law

Achievements

Awards

Amstel Playwright of the Year

media exposure

Collection of speeches | 1985

Author

Several Papers & Articles on the Liberation Struggle

Author

Activities

community

African Resources Trust

Vice-Chair, 1997 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

320676 Active profiles
47180 Profile views this week
343 New profiles this week
2 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now