Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Nicola Newton-King

status

their badges

Brainiac
Veteran
Newsmaker
Associate (Bronze)
Pioneer
Celebrity
Complete
Leader
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Nicola Newton-King

Nicola Frances Newton-King

Nickname: 'Nicky'

CEO of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange Limted


Born 07-11-1966

Nicola Newton-King is Chief Executive Officer of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange Limited. She also serves as a member of the Financial Markets Advisory Board. Newton-King previously served as Deputy Chief Executive Officer of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange. She was one of the primary drafters of the Insider Trading Act, a world leader of its kind.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chief Executive Officer | JSE LTD
January 2012 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Executive Director | JSE LTD
2000 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Previous Position(s)

Deputy Chief Executive Officer | JSE LTD
Johannesburg | 2003 - 2010

Accounting, Banking and Finance



Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cambridge

Completed 1994

Master of Laws

Achievements

Awards

Yale World Fellow | Yale World Fellows Program | 2006

100 Global Leaders for Tomorrow (1 of 3 South Africans selected) | World Economic Forum

South Africa's Businesswoman of the Year award | 2003

Foundation Scholarship for Academic Achievement | Queens College

Activities

Memberships

Presidential Remuneration Commission

Financial Markets Advisory Board

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

213102 Active profiles
241519 Profile views this week
3502 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: