Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Noluvuyo Mpekelana


their rank




in their country


in their city


in their company

their badges

Associate (Silver)
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →

Noluvuyo Mpekelana

Nickname: 'Vuvu'

Founding Director at Inside Out Mentors

Currently resides in: Western Cape, South Africa

Born 21-04-1987 in Port Elizabeth South Africa

Noluvuyo is an IT Support Specialist and a Social Activist who believes that life is all about sharing our skills, knowledge and resources in our communities in order to make South Africa a better place

Women empowerment is an area very close her heart. She is involved in various community projects that empower young women to have a strong academic background and helping young people to become responsible leaders of tommorow.

Contact details

Web presence

Business Address

Summerville, Cape Town, South Africa, 7570

Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→

Inside Out Video

in Story Telling Video

Inside Out Mentorship Programmes

in Mentor a Girl

Professional details

Current Position(s)

EE Committee Member | Old Mutual Wealth
South Africa | 2014 - present

IT Support Specialist | Business Technology Solutions | Old Mutual Wealth
Cape Town, South Africa | 2012 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Founding Director | Inside Out Mentors
Cape Town, South Africa | 2012 - present

Academia, Education and Training

Previous Position(s)

Educational Director | Thutopele Group
Cape Town, South Africa | 2013 - 2015

Social Development and Community Services

IT Service Administrator | Information and Communication Technology Services | University of Cape Town
Cape Town, South Africa | 2010 - 2012

Academia, Education and Training

Helpdesk Consultant | Business Support Center | CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED
Cape Town, South Africa | 2009 - 2010

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Desktop Support | Data | VODACOM GROUP LTD
Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 2007 - 2009

ICT and Telecommunications

Educational history


Woolhope High School, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (2004)


University of Cape Town

Cape Town, South Africa | 2016 - present

Master of Commerce - Information Systemss

Research Topic: An analysis of information flow in social movements, a case of #RhodesMustFall

University of Cape Town (UCT)

Cape Town, South Africa | February 2014 - September 2015

Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) - Information Systems

Research Topic: The role of an IT strategy in the perfomance of the firm after business acquisitions

University of the Western Cape/Universiteit van Wes-Kaapland

Cape Town, South Africa | 2011 - 2011

Economic Development - Development Economics

Varsity College

Port Elizabeth, South Africa | 2005 - 2008

Information Technology (Networking) - Information Technology

University of the Western Cape/Universiteit van Wes-Kaapland

Cape Town, South Africa | Completed 2013

Management Development Program.



Black Management Forum

Young Professional Member, 2013 - present


Educational Director, 2013 - present


Emasithandane Children's Home

Volunteer, 2012 - present

Other Activities

Edgemead runners

Runner , 2014 - present


Mkhumbuzi Advice Lolwana President / CEO at e-Liso Forum

"Noluvuyo is a focused person with a strong and dignified approach to her work generally and life. Her leadership skills are quite interesting and she believes in addressing issues to avoid drags towards finding a resolution." - 2012

Linda Makholwa Helpdesk Team Leader at Capitec Bank

"Noluvuyo is an easy going person, highly disciplined with good personality, she is organised and set high goals for herself. She is able to adapt to change and work well within a team." - 2013

Paulina Tsengiwe Support Engineer at MTN

"Noluvuyo is focused, ambitious and Results oriented. She's a good mentor and I still apply many of the principles she freely shared with me while we worked together.

She has an amazing sense of professionalism, and was able to guide me and made sure that I become the best that I can be while I worked with her.
" - 2013

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

326795 Active profiles
176633 Profile views this week
167 New profiles this week
5 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now