Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Nombulelo Moholi

status

their rank

136

overall

72

in their country

1

in their city

31

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Veteran
Workaholic
Newsmaker
Celebrity
Pioneer
Allrounder
Leader
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Nombulelo Moholi

Nombulelo Thokozile Moholi

Nickname: 'Pinky'

Director of Companies


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 09-03-1960 in Willowvale South Africa

Nombulelo Moholi is Non-Executive Director of Anglo American Platinum Limited and Old Mutual Emerging Markets (OMEM). She was the Chief Executive Officer of Telkom SA Limited from 1 April 2011 to July 2013 and has held several senior management positions in the ICT and Banking Industry.

Contact details

Pinkyxm@live.com



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chairman | Nedbank | Eyethu Community Trust
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2013 - present

Social Development and Community Services


Independent Non-Executive Director | ANGLO AMERICAN PLAT LTD
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2013 - present

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Independent Non-Executive Director | Old. Mutual Emerging. Markets (OMEM)
Cape Town, South Africa | November 2012 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance



Previous Position(s)

Chief Executive Officer | TELKOM SA SOC LTD
April 2011 - March 2013

ICT and Telecommunications


Chairman | Trudon
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2009 - 2011

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Managing Director | TELKOM SA SOC LTD
2009 - 2011

ICT and Telecommunications


Non-Executive director | Metcash
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2008 - 2009

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail


Independent Non-Executive Director | AVI LIMITED
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2007 - 2010

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail


Trustee | Nedbank. Foundation
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2006 - 2009

Social Development and Community Services


Group Executive | Strategy, Marketing and Corporate Affairs | NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2006 - 2009

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Chief Sales and Marketing Officer | TELKOM SA SOC LTD
2002 - 2005

ICT and Telecommunications


Dep Vice President, Marketing and. Customer Service | TELKOM SA SOC LTD
Pretoria, South Africa | October 2000 - March 2002

ICT and Telecommunications


Managing Executive, International and Wholesale Services | TELKOM SA SOC LTD
Pretoria, South Africa | February 1999 - September 2000

ICT and Telecommunications


Alternate Board of. Governors | Intelsat
Washington, United States of America | 1999 - 2001

ICT and Telecommunications


Non Executive Director | South African Bureau of Standards
Pretoria, South Africa | 1996 - 2006

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Group Executive, Regulatory. Affairs | TELKOM SA SOC LTD
Pretoria, South Africa | October 1995 - January 1999

ICT and Telecommunications


Executive: Payphone Business Unit | TELKOM SA SOC LTD
Pretoria, South Africa | February 1994 - September 1995

ICT and Telecommunications


Several Engineering positions | GEC (SA), Siemens, Matla Trust
Johannesburg, South Africa | January 1985 - January 1994

Manufacturing and Industrial

Educational history

Secondary

St John's College High School, Umtata, South Africa (1977)

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Completed 1984

Bachelor of Science - Electric Engineering

Business School Stanford Graduate

Completed 1998

Senior Executive Programme

Harvard Business School

Completed 2001

Strategic Marketing Programme

Achievements

Awards

Forbes Africa: 20 Most Powerful. Women in Africa | 2011

Top Woman in ICT | BMI-T ICT Achiever Awards

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

257644 Active profiles
65871 Profile views this week
2247 New profiles this week