Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Nonkululeko Nyembezi-Heita

status

their rank

151

overall

54

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Celebrity
Pioneer
Allrounder
Brainiac
Complete
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Nonkululeko Nyembezi-Heita

Nickname: 'Nku'

Former Chief Executive of ArcelorMittal Limited


Born 22-03-1960

Nonkululeko Nyembezi-Heita was the Chief Executive Officer of ArcelorMittal South Africa Limited. She began her career as an engineer at IBM's Research Triangle Park in Raleigh, North Carolina. She then worked for IBM in Dallas before returning to work for the company in South Africa. Nyembezi-Heita then switched direction to head the financial services group, Alliance Capital Management before joining Vodacom as head of its Mergers and Acquisition division.


Business Address

Block C St Andrews Office Park Meadowbrook Lane, Epsom Downs, Sandton


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Non-Executive Director | OLD MUTUAL PLC
2012 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Non-Executive Director | JSE LTD
South Africa | 2009 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Non-Executive Director | Bigen Africa
Pretoria, South Africa | 2003 - present

Building, Construction and Engineering




Previous Position(s)

Executive Director | ARCELORMITTAL SA LTD
2008 - February 2014

Manufacturing and Industrial


Independant Non-Executive Director | EXXARO RESOURCES LIMITED
2006 - 2008

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Corporate Strategy Officer | VODACOM GROUP LTD
South Africa | 2005

ICT and Telecommunications


Chairman | Bond Exchange of South Africa Limited
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2004

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Director | Denel (Pty) Ltd
Centurion, South Africa | November 2004 - September 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Chief Executive Officer | Alliance Capital
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1998

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Regional Manager | IBM South Africa
South Africa | 1993 - 1998

ICT and Telecommunications


Accounts Sales Representative | IBM South Africa
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1986 - 1993

ICT and Telecommunications


Engineer | IBM Raleigh
United States of America | 1984 - 1986

ICT and Telecommunications


Chief Officer | Mergers and Acquisitions | VODACOM GROUP LTD

ICT and Telecommunications

Educational history

Tertiary

Open University

Master of Business Administration

Achievements

Awards

Forbes Most Powerful Women

Number 97

Prize Scholarship | Anglo American

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

266271 Active profiles
311845 Profile views this week
2324 New profiles this week