Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Norman Arendse

status

their rank

1298

overall

54

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Complete
Newsmaker
Brainiac
Leader
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Norman Arendse

Norman Martin Arendse

Nickname: 'Stormin'

Chair of the General Council of the Bar


Born 25-10-1957

Norman Arendse is the Chair of the General Council of the Bar of South Africa. He is also a Director for Cricket South Africa.



Professional details

Current Position(s)


Advocate | Self-Employed
Cape Town & Johannesburg | 1989 - present

Previous Position(s)

President | Cricket South Africa
Cape Town | 2007 - 2008

Sport and Recreation


Director | Cricket South Africa
Johannesburg | 2004 - 2012

Sport and Recreation


Chair | Western Province Cricket (Pty) Ltd
Cape Town | 2002 - 2004

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Completed 1977

Bachelor of Arts

Completed 1981

Attorney

University of Cape Town

Completed 1980

Bachelor of Law

Completed 1989

Advocate

University College London

Completed 1985

Master of Laws

Completed 1998

Senior Counsel

Achievements

media exposure

Journal | GCB

Editor

Journal | Juta

Contributor

Activities

Memberships

Advocates for Transformation

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

315336 Active profiles
285631 Profile views this week
122 New profiles this week
5 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now