Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Nthobakae Angel

status

their rank

942

overall

2

in their company

their badges

Complete
Pioneer
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Veteran
Workaholic
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Nthobakae Angel

Nthobakae Lifelile Angel

Nickname: 'Nthobi'

Director of Goldfields SA


Born 28-03-1954

Nthobakae Angel is a Director of Goldfields SA. Angel was Chief Executive Officer of Mvelaphande Resources Limited and currently serves as Director on many Boards. She speaks seven languages, including English, French, Swahili and four South African languages.


Business Address

482 Wendy Street, Waterkloof Glen, Pretoria, 0044


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Member | NEW BOND CAPITAL LTD
2003 - present









Director | Batho-Bonke Capital


Director | Goldfields SA


Previous Position(s)

Chief Executive Officer | MVELAPHANDA RESOURCES LIMITED
2004 - 2004

Chief Operating Officer | Strategic Planning and Committees | Presidency SA
2001 - 2003

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Executive Director | Strategic Affairs | Engen Petroleum Limited
2000 - 2001

General Manager | Corporate Affairs | Engen Petroleum Limited
1995 - 2000

Public Affairs Manager | Rhone Poulenc Rorer SA (Pty) Limited
1994 - 1995

Director | Unitra PR and Development
1991 - 1994

Part-time Lecturer | Damelin Management College
1991 - 1994

Lecturer | Department of Sociology | University of Zululand
1989 - 1990

Academia, Education and Training


Consultant | C o C and Industry PR and Advertising | Kingdom of Lesotho
1986 - 1987

Consultant | MB Consultancy PR and Advertising
1984 - 1986

Information Officer | Lesotho Red Cross Society
1983 - 1984

Councillor | Refugee Camp | UNHCR Tanzania
Tanzania | 1976 - 1977



Managing Director | External Relations Division | Eskom

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Ghana

Completed 1981

Bachelor of Arts

University of Ghana

Completed 1982

Post Graduate Diploma

University of Zimbabwe

Completed 1988

Bachelor of Science

Activities

Memberships

International Association of Business Committees

Member

PR Institute of South Africa

Member

Institute of Directors

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

326275 Active profiles
144089 Profile views this week
124 New profiles this week
9 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now