Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Oliver Tambo

status

their rank

1726

overall

918

in their country

1

in their city

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Newsmaker
Veteran
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Oliver Tambo

Oliver Reginald Tambo

Nickname: 'O.R'

Former South African Anti-Apartheid Activist


Born 27-10-1917 in Mbizana South Africa

Deceased 24-04-1993 (75 years old) in Johannesburg

Oliver Tambo was a South African anti-apartheid politician. He is known for his role as a central figure in the African National Congress. Tambo served as the President of the African National Congress.

Oliver Tambo was then working for a law firm called Kovalsky and Tuch in 1952 when Nelson Mandela would visit him during their lunch breaks.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Chairperson | African National Congress
1991 - 1993

National Chairperson | African National Congress
1991 - 1993


President | African National Congress
1969 - 1985

Acting President | African National Congress
1967 - 1969

Deputy President | African National Congress
1958 - 1967

Secretary General | African National Congress
1955 - 1958


President | African National Congress
1948 - 1949

National Executive | African National Congress
1948 - 1955

National Secretary | African National Congress
1944 - 1948

Founding member | African National Congress
1943 - 1993

Teacher | St Peters College
Rossettenville; Johannesburg | 1942 - 1949

Academia, Education and Training

Educational history

Tertiary

Fort Hare University

Bsc - Mathematics and Physics

Achievements

Awards

Statue | English Parlement

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

321273 Active profiles
152766 Profile views this week
95 New profiles this week
0 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now