Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Oscar Pistorius

status

their rank

296

overall

12

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Athlete (Silver)
Celebrity
Newsmaker
Complete
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Oscar Pistorius

Oscar Leonard Carl Pistorius

Nickname: 'Oz'

South African Professional Athlete


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 22-11-1986

Oscar Pistorius is a South African Paralympic runner. In 2007, he broke his own 200m world record and 400m world record. He also became the first amputee to run the 100m in under 11 seconds.

Pistorius was born without the fibula in both his legs, leading to the amputation of both lower limbs. He is nicknamed 'Bladerunner' by his fans. In 2012 he was named one of Time Magazine's 100 most influential people in the world.

In 2012 he ran inside the 400m qualifying time twice, and made history by being the first disabled runner to compete against able-bodied runners at the Olympic Games.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Professional Runner | 400 Metres and 4x100 Metres Relay | Athletics South Africa

Sport and Recreation


Previous Position(s)

Sprinter | 2012 London Olympic Games | South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee
London, United Kingdom | 2012 - 2012

Sport and Recreation

400m sprint and 4x400m relay


Sprinter | 2012 London Paralympics | South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee
London, Canada | 2012 - 2012

Sport and Recreation

Educational history

Secondary

Pretoria Boys High School, Pretoria, South Africa (2005)

Tertiary

University of Pretoria South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa | 2006 - 2008

B.Com Business Management

University of Strathclyde

Awarded in November 2012

Honorary degree

Achievements

Awards

Laureus Award | 2012

World Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability

BBC Sports Personality of the Year Helen Rollason Award | BBC

The Order of Ikhamanga in Bronze | The Presidency

Shortlist and nomination

100 Most Influential People in the World | 2012

Time Magazine

Competitive Accomplishments

Gold Medal for Men's 400m | London Paralympics | 2012

Gold Medal for Men's 4x100m Relay | London Paralympics | 2012

Silver Medal for Men's 200m | London Paralympics | 2012

Silver Medal | Golden Gala | 2007

World Record | AGN meeting | 2004

World Record | Police College | 2004

Sixth | South African (able-bodied) Championships | 2005

Gold Medal | SA Champs – disable | 2004

Silver Medal and World Record | USA Endeavor Games

Gold Medal | Visa Paralympics World Cup | 2006

Gold Medal | VISA Paralympic World Cup | 2005

Bronze Medal | Paralympic Games | 2004

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

234415 Active profiles
283592 Profile views this week
886 New profiles this week