Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Patti Wickens

status

their rank

3538

overall

1712

in their country

94

in their city

467

in their industry

3

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Workaholic
Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Patti Wickens

Patti Anne Wickens

Nickname: 'Patti'

Environmental Principal of De Beers group


Born 24-04-1962 in Pretoria South Africa

Patti Wickens is an Environmental Principal of De Beers group. She was previously a Council and Senate member of the Cape Peninsula University of Technology in Cape Town.


Business Address

DBM Gardens, Golf Park 2, Raapenberg Road, Pinelands, Cape Town, 7405


Professional details

Current Position(s)

University Council | Cape Peninsula University of Technology
Cape Town | 2006 - present

Academia, Education and Training

Minister of Education Appointment


Environmental Principal | De Beers Group Limited
Johannesburg / Cape Town | 2003 - present


Previous Position(s)

Council and Senate Member | Cape Peninsula University of Technology
Cape Town, South Africa | 2006 - 2011

Academia, Education and Training

Minister of Education appointment


Environmental Coordinator | De Beers Marine
Cape Town | 1996 - 2002

Scientist | University of Cape Town
Cape Town | 1987 - 1995

Educational history

Secondary

St Mary's DSG (1979)

Tertiary

Stellenbosch University Business School

Completed 1998

Management Development

University of Cape Town

Completed 1983

Bachelor of Science Honours

University of Cape Town

Completed 1985

Master of Science

University of Cape Town

Completed 1989

Doctor of Philosophy

University of Cape Town

Completed 1982

Bachelor of Science

Activities

Memberships

International Association of Impact Assessors

Member, 2004 - present

Institute of Directors

Member, 2005 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

274696 Active profiles
4379 Profile views this week
1876 New profiles this week