Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Penelope Siopis

status

their badges

Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Penelope Siopis

Nickname: 'Penny'


Born 30-11-1952 in Northern Cape South Africa

Professor: University of the Witwatersrand; Was the winner of the Volkskas Atelier prize to live and work at the Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris, France in 1986.; In 2005 Penny was made the subject of a monograph published by the Goodman Gallery.;

Contact details

O: (011) 717-4631/35



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Professor | University of the Witwatersrand
1995 - present

Previous Position(s)

Visiting Professor | Umea University
Sweden | 2000 - 2000

Visiting research fellow | Leeds University, United Kingdom
1993 - 1995

Lecturer | University of the Witwatersrand
1984 - 1993

Lecturer | Natal Technikon
1980 - 1983

Temporary Lecturer | Rhodes University
1978 - 1980

Educational history

Tertiary

Rhodes University

Completed 1974

Bachelor of Arts

Portsmouth Polytechnic

Completed 1979

Post Graduate Diploma


Rhodes University

Completed 1976

Master of Arts

Achievements

Awards

Fellowship | Civitella Raniera Foundation

Special Merit Award | Vita Art Now

Merit Award | Vita Art Now

Anderson Capelli Research Award | University of the Witwatersrand

Volkskas Atelier Prize | Volkskas Atelier

Merit Award | Cape Town Triennial

media exposure

Exhibition | 2005


Exhibition | 2004


Exhibition | 2004


Exhibition | 2003


Exhibition | 2002


Exhibition | 2000


Group Exhibition | 1999


Group Exhibition | 1999


Group Exhibition | 1999


Exhibition | 1998


Group Exhibition | 1998


Group Exhibition | 1998


Group Exhibition | 1998


Group Exhibition | 1997


Group Exhibition | 1997


Group Exhibition | 1997


Group Exhibition | 1997


Group Exhibition | 1997


Group Exhibition | 1996


Group Exhibition | 1996


Group Exhibition | 1996


Group Exhibition | 1996


Group Exhibition | 1996


Group Exhibition | 1995


Group Exhibition | 1995


Group Exhibition | 1995


Group Exhibition | 1995


Group Exhibition | 1995


Group Exhibition | 1995


Group Exhibition | 1995


Exhibition | 1994


Group Exhibition | 1994


Group Exhibition | 1994


Group Exhibition | 1994


Group Exhibition | 1994


Group Exhibition | 1994


Group Exhibition | 1993


Group Exhibition | 1993


Group Exhibition | 1993


Group Exhibition | 1991


Group Exhibition | 1991


Group Exhibition | 1990


Exhibition | 1990


Exhibition | 1987


Group Exhibition | 1987


Group Exhibition | 1987


Group Exhibition | 1987


Group Exhibition | 1986


Group Exhibition | 1986


Group Exhibition | 1986


Group Exhibition | 1985


Group Exhibition | 1985


Group Exhibition | 1985


Group Exhibition | 1985


Group Exhibition | 1985


Group Exhibition | 1983


Group Exhibition | 1983


Group Exhibition | 1983


Exhibition | 1983


Exhibition | 1982


Group Exhibition | 1982


Group Exhibition | 1981


Exhibition | 1980


Exhibition | 1979


Exhibition | 1978


Group Exhibition | 1978


Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

320676 Active profiles
46894 Profile views this week
343 New profiles this week
2 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now