Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Penelope Vinjevold

status

their rank

1815

overall

6

in their city

274

in their industry

72

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Complete
Leader
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Penelope Vinjevold

Penelope Anne Vinjevold

Nickname: 'Penny'

Deputy Director General of Department of Education


Born 25-01-1954 in South Africa

Penny Vinjevold has a long career in Education and has since 2005 been Deputy Director General in the Department of Education.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Deputy Director General | Department Of Education | Government of South Africa
2005 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Chief Director of Educational Planning | Western Cape Education Department
Cape Town, South Africa

Academia, Education and Training




Previous Position(s)

Part-time Consultant | Joint Education Trust
1997 - 1999

Academia, Education and Training



Educator | Soweto College of Education
Johannesburg | 1988 - 1993

Academia, Education and Training

Educational history

Tertiary

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1991

Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1975

Higher Education Diploma


University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1994

Master of Education (M.Ed.)

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1994

Bachelor of Arts (BA)

Activities

Memberships

Steering Committee of the National Teacher Education Audit

Member, 1995 - 1999

Teacher Education Working Group of the National Commission on Higher Education

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

257195 Active profiles
45140 Profile views this week
2201 New profiles this week