Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Philip Lloyd

status

their badges

Brainiac
Philanthropist (Bronze)
Pioneer
Associate (Gold)
Leader
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Philip Lloyd

Philip John Donne Lloyd

Nickname: 'Taffy'

Half Nutty Prof, half very serious Consultant


Currently resides in: Western Cape, South Africa

Born 09-09-1936 in Sheffield United Kingdom

Research Professor: Energy Institute, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, Cape Town; Fellow: SA Acad of Engineering ; Fellow & Past President, SA Institution of Chemical Engineers; Fellow, SA Institute of Mining & Metallurgy; Fellow: SA Chemical Institute (SACI);

Contact details

lloydp@cput.ac.za

O: +27 21 460 4216

M: +27 83 441 5247


Web presence

Business Address

Cape Town 8000, Cape Town, South Africa, 8000


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Research Professor | Energy Institute: Cape Peninsula University of Technology
Cape Town | 2009 - present

Building, Construction and Engineering

The Energy Institute covers a wide range of energy issues, from global climate change through industrial energy efficiency to how do the poor cook. It operates at the post-graduate level only.


Managing Director | Industrial & Petrochemical Consultants
Cape Town

Chemical Engineer | Industrial & Petrochemical Consultants
Cape Town

Previous Position(s)

Research Fellow | Energy Research Centre | University of Cape Town
Cape Town | 1999 - 2009

Building, Construction and Engineering


Professor | Research: Department Chemical Engineering | University of the Witwatersrand
1994 - 1999

Group Technical Manager | Edward L Bateman
1987 - 1988

Managing Director | EMS Minerals
1983 - 1987

Chair | PFP
Parktown, Johannesburg | 1980 - 1983

South African Representative | World Federation of Engineering Organisations
Warsaw | 1977 - 1977

South African Representative | International Comm for Solvent Extraction
1973 - 2002


Senior Research Officer | Atomic Energy Board SA
1964 - 1966

Educational history

Secondary

Diocesan College, Cape Town, South Africa (1953)

Tertiary

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, United States of America | September 1962 - February 1965

Fellow, School for Advanced Studies - Nuclear engineering

University of Cape Town

Completed 1958

Bachelor of Science

Professional Engineer

University of Cape Town

Completed 1961

Doctor of Philosophy

Achievements

Awards

Conrad Gerber Award, African Intellectual of the Year | 2012

Energy Man-of-the-Year | South African National Energy Association | 2010

Peace Prize | Norwegian Nobel Committee | 2007

A small share for work done with the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

Gold Medallist | SA Institute Mining & Metallurgy | 1978

Outstanding Young South African of the Year | Jaycees | 1976

media exposure

Technical report | Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change | 2005

Co-ordinating lead author

book | Dekker | 1992

contributing author

189 scientific publications

Author

articles

Author

Columnist

Competitive Accomplishments

| First South African to complete the Monte Carlo Rally

Activities

Memberships

Symphony Choir of Cape Town

Chair, 2007 - 2010

International Solvent Extraction Conference (Isec)

Member, 1965 - 2002

AS&TS Trust

Chair, 1986 - 1996

Council: SA Institute Chem Engineers (SAIChemE)

Member, 1968 - 1986

International Atomic Energy Agency

Fellow, 1962 - 1965

SA Institute of Chem Engineers (SAIChE)

Fellow, 1970 - present

SA Chemical Institute (SACI)

Fellow, 1971 - present

SA Institute of Mining & Metallurgical Engineers (Saimm)

Fellow, 1970 - present

SA Academy of Engineering

Fellow, 2001 - present

VAF: Chemical & Allied Industries Association

Chair, 2000 - 2012

community

Owl Club, Cape Town

President, March 2013 - present

1926 Club, Johannesburg

Chair, 1996 - 1997

Other Activities

Mountain Club of SA

Member, 1957 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

314293 Active profiles
247029 Profile views this week
150 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now