Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Philisiwe Buthelezi

status

their rank

465

overall

138

in their industry

9

in their company

their badges

Celebrity
Pioneer
Allrounder
Workaholic
Brainiac
Complete
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Philisiwe Buthelezi

Nickname: 'Phili'

CEO of National Empowerment Fund


Born 17-02-1964

Philisiwe Buthelezi is the Chief Executive Officer of National Empowerment Fund. She served as a Member of African Leaders Foundation in 1992. Philisiwe served as the Chief Director of the Black Economic Empowerment Unit of the Department of Trade and Industry from 2002 to 2005, which developed the Government’s Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment strategy, the BB-BEE Act and the Codes of Good Practice.


Business Address

187 Rivonia Road, Morningside, Sandton, 2057


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Independent Non-Executive Director | SANLAM LTD
2011 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance



Chief Executive Officer | National Empowerment Fund
Johannesburg | 2005 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Non-Executive Director | MVELAPHANDA RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous Position(s)

Chief Director | Black Economic Empowerment Commission
2002 - 2005

Member of Board | National Empowerment Fund
Johannesburg | 2002 - 2005

Economic Counsellor | Department of Trade and Industry | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 1997 - 2001

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Senior Analyst | Risk Management Control, Supervisional Team | South African Reserve Bank
South Africa | 1994 - 1994

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Planning Analyst | Corporate Affairs | Caltex Oil SA (Pty) Limited
South Africa | 1992 - 1993

Trainee | Treasury | Banque Nationale de Paris
London, Canada | 1992 - 1992

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Educational history

Tertiary

University of the North

Completed 1986

Bachelor of Arts

Cavilam

Completed 1986

French Language Diploma

Languages

Paris Sorbonne University

Completed 1989

Maitrise en science economiques

University of Sheffield

Completed 1992

Master of Business Administration

Achievements

Awards

Corporate Business Woman of the Year Award | 2011

Kaelo Award | Black Business Executive Circle | Black Business Executive Circle (bbec)

BMF-KZN Provincial Presidential Award | Black Management Forum (BMF)

Activities

Memberships

African Leaders Foundation

Member, 2006 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

321771 Active profiles
860183 Profile views this week
93 New profiles this week
2 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now