Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Philip Buys

status

their rank

1988

overall

85

in their industry

2

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Celebrity
Scholar
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Philip Buys

Nickname: 'Phil'

Professional Mountain Biker


Born 30-09-1988

Philip 'Phil' Buys is a professional mountain biker. He has been with four different teams so far, including Team Contego and Team Garmin. Buys won first place in the 2012 African Continental Championships. He represented South Africa in the Cross-country event at the 2012 Olympic Games in London.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Professional Mountain Biker | 2012 Olympic Cycling Team | South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee
London, United Kingdom

Sport and Recreation


Previous Position(s)

Mountain Biker | Garmin Team
2008 - 2011

Sport and Recreation


Mountain Biker | USN Team

Sport and Recreation


Educational history

Tertiary

University of Pretoria

Agricultural Management

University of Pretoria

Mechanical Engineering

Achievements

Awards

1st Place in XCOSA | 2012

1st Place in African Continental Championships | 2012

Activities

Other Activities

Bow Hunting

Fishing

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

234255 Active profiles
259377 Profile views this week
910 New profiles this week