Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Pumlani Lawana

status

their rank

7782

overall

4282

in their country

4

in their city

362

in their industry

5

in their company

their badges

Complete
Associate (Bronze)
Scholar
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Pumlani Lawana

Nickname: 'Pumi'

Category Analyst


Currently resides in: Western Cape, South Africa

Born 11-07-1980 in Mdantsane South Africa

Pumlani Lawana professional background began in merchandise planning with Woolworths Pty Ltd 13 years ago. This is where she identified her passion for planning and analytical. She then moved within retail in different well established companies like Foschini group and Edcon, she has joined Engen petroleum retail convenience team on the planning side 5 years ago.

Contact details

pumi.lawana@engenoil.com

M: 0747196891


Business Address

Cape Town, Cape Town, South Africa


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Category Analyst | Retail | Engen Petroleum Limited
Cape Town, South Africa | January 2012 - present

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail


Previous Position(s)

Acting Specialist Planner | Intimatewear | Edcon
Johannesburg, South Africa | September 2008 - December 2012

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail

Educational history

Secondary

Thandokhulu Secondary, Cape Town, South Africa (1998)

Tertiary

University of Johannesburg

Johannesburg South, South Africa | July 2010 - present

Btech in B.A - Financial Accounting

Cape Technikon (Cape Peninsula University of Technology)

Cape Town, South Africa | January 1999 - December 2002

Retail Business Management - Retail

Achievements

Awards

Business Leadership ( Engen Petroleum) | 2016

This is an award I received due to excellent performance of my business for Financial Year 2015. Beverages achieved double digit growth which is equivalent to R992Mil.

Activities

Memberships

SANBS

Member, 2002 - present

community

Habitat for Humanity

Building houses for underprivileged communities in the western cape., 2007 - 2008

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324568 Active profiles
78698 Profile views this week
138 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now