Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Pieter Strauss

status

their rank

4487

overall

6

in their country

5

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Pieter Strauss

Pieter Johannes Strauss

Nickname: 'Piet'

Professor for Church History and Polity


Born 27-07-1951 in Bethlehem Israel

Pieter Strauss is a Professor for Church History and Polity at the University of Free State. Strauss is also a Moderator and Assessor for the Dutch Reformed Church in Pretoria, as well as a Chief Leader of Die Voortrekkers in southern Africa.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Moderator | Dutch Reformed Church
Free State | 2005 - present

Assessor | Dutch Reformed Church
Pretoria | 2002 - present

Professor | Church History and Polity | University of the Free State
Bloemfontein | 1987 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Previous Position(s)

Moderator | Dutch Reformed Church
Free State | 1999 - 2003

Minister | DRC Universiteitsoord UP
Pretoria | 1983 - 1988

Minister | Dutch Reformed Church
Pretoria East | 1979 - 1981

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Pretoria

Doctor of Divinity

University of the Free State

Completed 1973

Bachelor of Arts (Honours)

University of the Free State

Completed 2004

Master of Arts

University of Pretoria

Post Graduate Diploma in Theology

University of Pretoria

Bachelor of Divinity

Achievements

Awards

Golden Medal for Service to the Youth | Die Voortrekkers

Activities

Memberships

Church Historical Society of SA

Member

SA Akademie vir Wetenskap en Kuns

Member

Vereeniging vir Christelike Hoër Onderwys

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324622 Active profiles
102628 Profile views this week
154 New profiles this week
12 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now